KIS 2011

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by whitedragon551, Jan 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    I havent seen much mention lately of Kaspersky so I figured I would start this thread. I have a 1 year license to the Internet Security suite 2011 so I figured I might as well use it. Just wondering how it stacks up to how it used to? It used to be a great AV.
     
  2. Matthijs5nl

    Matthijs5nl Guest

    It's great still product detection-wise, the firewall and program control are also great. It might be the only suite worth buying (instead of the anti virus), because of the firewall and program control. Also you can really fine tune it to your personal taste.

    But I think Kaspersky really went the bloatware way, when I last tested it (CF1) it was really heavy. Also it got a lot of features in the suite I will never use (Parental Control, Anti-Spam, Anti-Banner, Virtual Keyboard, Kaspersky Gadget) but it doesn't provide you a component-based installer anymore like it did in the past.
     
  3. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    totally agree, it's just too much for me. Last time I tried it (cf2) it was ok when pc was up and running but slowed initial start up loads.
    I just want a firewall and anti virus, it's far too bloaty IMHO
     
  4. smage

    smage Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    377
    Hi guys,

    Me too I've got a one year license for KIS and I'm currently trying it. Is there any changes I should make to the default settings? In the past, I remember that the category 'other' was not checked by default in the AV.

    Thanks

    PS: I want to leave it in automatic mode as I got tired of the Comodo alerts for safe files.
     
  5. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    754
    Apart from checking Other threat category, nothing: it's your personal preference what to configure differently. Default Automatic mode will handle 99% of popups. You'll potentially only see (AFAIK, as I don't use auto mode):
    -request for advanced disinfection which require system reboot
    -Unknown application without a digital signature and a high heuristically calculated threat rating (on execution emulation) wants to start
    -Unknown application wants to load a driver in a hidden way (Proactive defense)
    -Unknown application wants to gain access to protected passwords storage (OS feature: Internet explorer, Outlook, Messenger etc. passwords)

    Have in mind that due to big whitelist in KIS (Bit9, KL whitelist etc.), even Interactive mode isn't hard to handle (IMO).
     
  6. Rampastein

    Rampastein Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Posts:
    290
    Agreed, although I'm still using it, mostly because of the very user-friendly Application Control (HIPS) and the configurability.

    It didn't feel heavy on my faster PC, but now that I'm temporarily on a half-a-decade old machine with a slow CPU, it's really slowing some things down. Possibly putting the File-AV to scan things "on-execution" would make it faster, although probably with reduced protection.

    About good settings, http://forum.kasperskyclub.com/index.php?showtopic=7393 (I recommend ignoring the File Anti-Virus and the Reports and Storage parts, or it'll become heavier)
     
  7. smage

    smage Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    377

    Thanks for the info, I'll play with it a bit :)
     
  8. sm1

    sm1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Posts:
    520
    In KIS 2011, it is better to turn off idle time scan and run quick and full scan on a schedule. Also quick and full scan settings can be changed to enable anti rootkit option. On installation KIS doesn't turn off windows defender. But turning off defender improves system bootup time and less CPU usage.
     
  9. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,052
    Location:
    USA
    That is a good thing. It means there haven't been any major problems. I am currently using it and do not find it to be bloated or slow in any way. I disable automatic mode because once rules are set for existing programs you don't get prompted again. When something new prompts, I want to know about it. It is a major reason I run this suite.
     
  10. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    I havent had a chance to really dig into the settings yet because I just got the license for this. Ill have more later on tonight on some configuration settings. My main goal is really light while still being protective. I was wishing for some sort of browser sandboxing. Am I missing this?
     
  11. The Seeker

    The Seeker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,100
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Do they still have the pig squeal when a virus is detected? That was cool. Annoying, but sure got your attention.
     
  12. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    754
    http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208281968

    Yes, but it's not default. I find the new version to be horrid, the older piggy was better. :/
     
  13. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    I have found too many annoying problems with 2011 and find 2010 a far better product for me,even with the quick rootkit scan disabled I still found slowdowns,its still probably one of the best from a protection point of view but any AV product that needs as much free/available memory as Kis:-

    •Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition (Service Pack 2 or higher)
    •Microsoft Windows XP Professional (Service Pack 2 or higher)
    •Microsoft Windows XP Professional x64 Edition (Service Pack 2 or higher)

    need 512 MB of available RAM

    •Microsoft Windows Vista Home Basic (32/64 Bit)
    •Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium (32/64 Bit)
    •Microsoft Windows Vista Business (32/64 Bit)
    •Microsoft Windows Vista Enterprise (32/64 Bit)
    •Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate (32/64 Bit)
    •Microsoft Windows 7 Starter (32/64 Bit)
    •Microsoft Windows 7 Home Basic (32/64 Bit)
    •Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium (32/64 Bit)
    •Microsoft Windows 7 Professional (32/64 Bit)
    •Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate (32/64 Bit)
    need 1 GB of available RAM (32-bit) or 2 GB of available RAM (64-bit)


    is going to cause some problems for a lot of users,pity because in the past kaspersky have made the best products overall,just not the case with the 2011 range of products
     
  14. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    I cant do it as Im on x64. Meh. :rolleyes:

    What I can do under Application Control is set Firefox to read only so that it cant write system files or changes. I could also drag it from the Trusted group to a low restricted, high restricted, or untrusted group where the permissions are much more tight and defined.
     
  15. Rampastein

    Rampastein Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Posts:
    290
    Doesn't Safe Run for Websites (launches a sandboxed instance of the default browser) work on x64? You should also be able to right-click on .exes and select "Safe Run".
     
  16. harlan4096

    harlan4096 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    Almería (Spain)
    I'm running W7 x64 and You can use Safe Run (sandboxing) for browsing without any problems ... and as Rampastein said You can use "Safe Run" option with mouse right-click, but always with limitations as every sandbox in x64 has ... anyway Safe Run for browsing works fine.

    For stronger settings, check the guide Rampastin said (at Kaspersky Club):

    http://forum.kasperskyclub.com/index.php?showtopic=7393

    The get the pig sound :) : Settings -> Notifications -> Disable -> Use Windows default sounds.

    Regards.
     
  17. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    I dont want safe run for websites. I want safe run for applications so I can put FF and IE in there and not have to worry about right clicking the icon and hit safe run every time I want to browse the net.
     
  18. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    I bought a 2 year licence back in 2009 and used it less than a week, then tried the 2011 version, and used that for less than a day. wont be spending any more cash on Kaspersky, couldnt do a damn thing while a scan was in progress, shame I bought the download, I could have used the CD as target practice :shifty:
     
  19. Nevis

    Nevis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    786
    Location:
    255.255.255.255
    Its a solid security suite and worth buying

    But problem is not with Kaspersky actually but instead other security products are getting faster.

    IF you could get at the same price a faster suite (or a few bucks more ) then buy the one in my signature as they are fastest currently with good protection.
     
  20. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    754
  21. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    I think its safe to say KIS 2011 is on its way out. Its hitting 95%+CPU usage with high IO writes and over 450Mbs+
     
  22. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    During scan?
    I can't believe it's using that much resources all the time :D
     
  23. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    Nope. During idle. Nothing running not even a browser.
     
  24. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Wow really, maybe you should do a few restarts and wait until it settles with all and then check again :D
    I used KIS for like a year in 2008, pretty smooth, no slowdowns that i could notice except when streaming online videos (It lagged streaming a lot, i had to wait until it scanned the whole video before being able to view it, which is waiting 2x the time?)
    I guess now it should be fixed :thumb:
     
  25. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    I also tried the 2008 version back then!

    And at that point KIS was as light as ESS was then and still is today IMO.
    But not anymore it seems:ouch:
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Rico
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    408
  2. JerryM
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    605
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.