Kingsoft Antivirus 2012 [Cloud]

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by PaulBB, Jun 14, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,070
    Yes it is, running more than one antivirus will more often than not cause problems, e.g. a BSOD on Windows startup which prevents Windows from starting, or another scenario is that Windows will start, but after starting it freezes and can't be used.

    However, Kingsoft is an exception as it has been designed to run alongside another antivirus.
     
  2. Narxis

    Narxis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Posts:
    477
    I think i might found a bug. I checked Do not remind me in case of Safe result in Boundary Defense and it's unchecked after i reboot the system.
     
  3. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA

    Same thing happened to me with that setting, and also with the "Green box around browser while watching video" setting. I unchecked it, and it came back checked after reboot.
     
  4. selina1

    selina1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    China
    Which OS did you use? And the OS language is?
    Does this issue repro everytime?
     
  5. selina1

    selina1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    China
    Hey DBone,

    Does these 2 issues stable reproduce?
    Which language is your win7 64bit OS? Is it English?
     
  6. JediSB

    JediSB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Joining the party late here, but does anyone know what this portion of the license agreement is trying to say?

    The English in the entire agreement is not the greatest. However, freemium indicates having to pay to get certain features.
     
  7. Narxis

    Narxis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Posts:
    477
    Windows 7 x64 and the OS language is hungarian.
    Yes. After a reboot the settings are back to default.
     
  8. Roninmma

    Roninmma Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    USA
    Same issue with the 'Do not remind in case of safe result'. After reboot its always UN-checked.
    Win Xp-Eng
     
  9. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    Yes Selina, I can reproduce this on each reboot, and my OS is W7 Home Premium SP1 x64 English.
     
  10. syk69

    syk69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Posts:
    183
  11. selina1

    selina1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    China
    Hi guys, we will check the settings issue asap.
     
  12. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,015
    This time I've been using the KAV for 27 days and love it even more. :thumb:
    I often make 3 scans together: "Quick Scan", "Anti-Hacker Scan" and "Vul fix".
    That's why I have one suggestion: isn't it will be more convenient for a user to optionally add to the "Quick Scan" the last two? With option to include them or exclude in one scan.

    Thanx
     
  13. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,053
    hi
    what exactly is the mechanics of kingsoft AV that allows it to run alongside existing security solutions.?
    And why are other vendors not implementing this.?
    I presume kingsoft has some sort of real time protection running so how would this be different from other products.?
    Regards.:thumb:
     
  14. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,015
    imho it just less intrusive. btw there are many av-companions, not only KAV. Some r listed here in chapter 2.2. Some of them are real-time avs like KAV.
     
  15. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,843
    Location:
    KEEP USA GREAT
    Very good question!
     
  16. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    I heard that it runs on Ring3 of the system so it does not conflict with any other software
     
  17. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,053
    ring 3.?
    im not much up on these but why do other products not run in this ring 3o_O?
     
  18. DX2

    DX2 Guest

    Not sure if this is it or not...

    --http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ring_%28computer_security%29
     
  19. boombastik

    boombastik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Posts:
    266
    Location:
    Greece
    Pc doctor run on ring 3. I dont think that kingsoft antivirus run in ring 3.
     
  20. Amin

    Amin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    UK
    mostly if u experience BSODs it means your program is likely to be running in some ring deeper than 3 , eg. ring2
     
  21. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening ! So in my setup I have WSA Essentials and Kingsoft Anti-Virus...so does that make me Lord Of The Rings...Just couldn't resist...LOL! Sincerely...Securon
     
  22. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,053
    So if kingsoft is running in ring 3 .Would it be safe to assume the level of protection it offers is different from other products.?
    From what i understand kingsoft is providing less protection than the other products.
    If this "ring" system is anything to go by.
    I presume ring 1 is the kernel level and if im correct most protection suites run at this level.
    So in that respect kingsoft maybe seen as a added extra but could not be fully relied upon as your sole protection.
    Regards.:thumb:
     
  23. Amin

    Amin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    UK
    hi.. i'd better not have to answer that ! but im sure there is no antivirus running in ring 3 ( unprivileged Code) because this way it has no fully control on handling things.

    actually Ring0 is dedicated to Kernel and has a direct relation to hardwares.
    since we don't know how kingsoft is coded & programmed , we cannot decide on its protection level.

    for example if you have a malware on your system and it can turn your webcam on or off , it means it has direct relation to your hardware and may be on one of rings 0-2 ( and not 3 ).

    i don't know whether or not you've ever experienced this situation , but sometimes antiviruses will have to devote all the system resources to themselves so that the active malwares become so desperate on accessing system resources and naturally become powerless and much easier to be destroyed.
     
  24. Amin

    Amin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    UK
    the Kingsoft "realtime protection" is quite a bit different from other vendor's.

    It only acts when :

    you extract malicious archives (eg. zip or rar etc)
    you execute malwares
    you right-click on malwares
    you download malicious files
    and else.

    you know this way it will have no ( or less or the least ) program conflict with other security softwares.

    actually i like it this way, because i don't like real-time scanning !
    I have a lot of malware samples and when i navigate to their root folder i don't like AVs interfering in my business unless i want to execute them.
     
  25. phalanaxus

    phalanaxus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Posts:
    509
    First of all feel free to correct me where necessary.

    I think use of ring 3 won't matter for protection unless you were already infected prior to installation of the security program in question or you get infected after running malware which uses deeper hooks (and the security program misses it) in these cases the security program with ring 3 hooks can't deal with the infection.

    Actually you can use several security programs which use deeper hooks and have no problems. However overlapping hooks will likely to prove problematic and vendors suggest against it as a rule of thumb, they don't want to deal with several problems which might arise. Security suites and AV which are intended to be the main line of defense don't use ring 3 to have some strength on infected machines and to retain cleaning capability post-infection. Since complementary solutions are meant to be helping for detection they don't use deep hooks for compatibility.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.