Kingsoft Antivirus 2012 [Cloud]

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by PaulBB, Jun 14, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    What can we expect for the SP5.0 release? New scan engine (AVIRA or some other) or something else like bugfixes only?

    What i like with Kingsoft is that you evolve the software very quickly. It may be a bad thing from a testing standpoint, but it's nice to see things get resolve quickly and software to evolve rather fast. I hate waiting for months for bugs to get fixed in other solutions...
     
  2. paniccom

    paniccom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Posts:
    100
    Has anyone found testing for this pgm on AV-Comparatives? Kingsoft has the testing logo on the bottom of their website, but I can't find the test if it's there.

    Untitled.jpg
     
  3. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    They were tested in the past. Since they don't brag about any specific test it's fine imo. They just mention they were tested at one point, meaning they are trustworthy if they got tested by the verified testers.
     
  4. kyokodash

    kyokodash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Kingsoft was dropped from testing by AV-Comparatives. That's why Kingsoft needs AVIRA engine.
     
  5. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    But then again old versions didn't use cloud to such extent as this new version. I mean, i didn't even bother to use Kingsoft in the past as it was mediocre at best. But now the latest version is so good i use it on all 3 systems.
     
  6. ooVoo

    ooVoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Posts:
    67
    Location:
    CHINA
    I don't think so
    could you image how a Cloud based antivirus perform while it was tested under environment without any valid Internet connection? :ninja:
     
  7. selina1

    selina1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    China
    Yes, update the system defense and boundary defense as well as many bug fixes:eek:
     
  8. IBK

    IBK AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,875
    Location:
    Innsbruck (Austria)
    The usual AV-Comparatives tests are done WITH a valid Internet connection.
     
  9. Kyle1420

    Kyle1420 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    490
    I was skeptical, However I'm impressed overall with this program..I especially like it because its light, easy to use and especially the vulnerability detection.:thumb:

    I would like to see more documentation and more in-depth detailed settings..
     
  10. ooVoo

    ooVoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Posts:
    67
    Location:
    CHINA
    sorry, my bad.
    I mixed it with vb100
     
  11. selina1

    selina1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    China
    Glad to hear that you like it:D
    Some description of Kingsoft Antivirus 4.0 is for reference: http://www.kingsoftsecurity.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=861
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2012
  12. Cloud

    Cloud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Posts:
    1,029
    Location:
    United States
    No, it was the other way around. Kingsoft dropped from AV-C and the english market.

    No internet connection does not mean a cloud AV will do very badly... Panda Cloud, for example, has proven to perform well.
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2012
  13. IBK

    IBK AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,875
    Location:
    Innsbruck (Austria)
    @Cloud: I think I know it better. Anyway, I think Kingsoft will be included again in near future ;)
     
  14. Cloud

    Cloud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Posts:
    1,029
    Location:
    United States
    Know... what? o_O
     
  15. ooVoo

    ooVoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Posts:
    67
    Location:
    CHINA
    this Cloud is not Cloud at Kingsoft forum... I think :cool:
     
  16. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,391
    Location:
    Germany

    Thank you very much

    And when can we translate it
     
  17. paniccom

    paniccom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Posts:
    100
    The thing with the AV-Comparatives logo is that it's on the current website for Kingsoft Antivirus 2012, and anyone who goes to AV-C looking to see how it did will not find anything, unless I've missed something. It's not that big a deal, but it would be better to wait until current version is tested, then post logo. Sort of same with VB100 awards logo--that site has some results for Kingsoft Advanced, Kingsoft Standard and Kingsoft Swinstar o_O , but not Kingsoft Antivirus 2012. Again, no biggie, but people may go looking since it's on the 2012 web page.
     
  18. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,391
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi

    And when can we translate it

    You can add the Avast Engine or whatever you want
     
  19. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,015
    I had very good experience of using Avira. And was surprised to learn that Kingsoft incorporates Avira. May I know is Avira realtime or ondemand in Kingsoft AV? What is all of Avira present in Kingsoft AV 2012?
     
  20. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    No one really knows as even Kingsoft doesn't really know it for sure.
    They have AVIRA in SP3.5 but not in SP4.0 and they don't seem to have plans to use it beyond SP4.0...
     
  21. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,024
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Therefore, does version 3.5 have a better detection rate compared to SP4?
     
  22. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Since we don't even know how it's used (just offline, just on-demand, just realtime or both) it's hard to say. In theory it should be better either way, but no one really knows...
     
  23. Robot_Z

    Robot_Z Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Canada
    I tested this out today after testing out many other AVs. I was shocked at the speed.. Looking like a keeper!
    I like the GUI as well.
     
  24. syk69

    syk69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Posts:
    183
    There seems to be a bug that it doesnt keep some settings changed after a restart. For example in virus scan section, "process mode while detected viruses" if i change to auto and do a restart it goes back to manual. Also boundary defense "do not remind me in case of safe result" if i check that box and then a restart it is gone. It is random sometimes it keeps the setting and sometimes it doesn't. I've tried it on 4 different machines with same behavior.
     
  25. gdiloren

    gdiloren Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Posts:
    146
    I plan to run it alongside Comodo AV both in real-time. Is it ok?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.