kerio,block rule

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by iceni60, Jul 17, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    hello,i was wondering if you could help me with this rule.ive put it at the end of my rules.if a program needs access to the internet,that isnt in the set,i uncheck it.
    are there any problems with that.it seems ok to me,but what do i know? :doubt:
    thank you :D
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Well it looks fine to me, just that you may not get any alerts popping up asking as it will auto block, which means you won't know if something tries, and as you said, you will have to uncheck to allow new apps first then move that rule down to botton.

    That's IMO, even though I run Kerio, I ain't no expert. ;)

    TAS
     
  3. BlitzenZeus

    BlitzenZeus Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Posts:
    451
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    I don't like block all rules, but if I use any I use a block all inbound only so I'm prompted for outbound communications. The only exception is when setting up a new configuration I used to block both directions when I played online games so I wasn't taken out of the game.

    If your going to use a block all rule, make it logging.
     
  4. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    thanks,tassie.i did get confused when ff wouldnt update.and i still havent tried to see if thats the reason why,ill try it out.but, i suppose it could have been my ff block rule doing that :rolleyes: i drew you a picture
    @(*o*)@
    a koala :D
     
  5. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    thanks,BZ ill try it out.thank you for helping me again ;)
     
  6. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    i tried it,and kerio wont let me do it,says already exists.i have your spoofing rules,advanced?i havent made that rule.what did i do wrong?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. BlitzenZeus

    BlitzenZeus Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Posts:
    451
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    If it says the rule already exists, it means a rule matching that exact criteria already exists. You need to go over your rules again to understand what they all do.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 17, 2004
  8. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    ok,ill do that.found it. thank you,i wanted to ask quickly while you were still here :D
     
  9. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    ill study the rule set ;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.