Kerio 4.1.3 using 40MB Ram!

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by probprince, Jun 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. probprince

    probprince Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    44
    I had this firewall for a long time, never had a virus and evaded a bunch of fishy website because of it. However, I noticed the other day that it's taking up 40 MB of my RAM without the GUI open. I'm reading all over the review sites that it doesnt take more than 14. However, as you can see in the image:

    kpf4gui.exe takes 14MB
    another kpf4gui.exe takes 9MB
    kpf4ss.exe takes 16MB

    keriofu2 and two.jpg

    Any suggestions? I was planning on switching over to Comodo Firewall. Think I should?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 7, 2007
  2. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    If you're short on ram then you could consider switching to a lighter firewall otherwise if you're happy with kerio and it works for you then i'd stay with it.
     
  3. probprince

    probprince Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    44
    Thx for the reply farmerlee. No, it's not that I'm short on RAM, I've built a new rig juiced up with AMD 3800 dual core and 2GB patriot memory. It's just that I think 40 MB of memory is swindling me out of my performance. Apparently efficiency of firewalls affect entire OS performance directly too. :(


    I want to upgrade my software to the new KPF 4.5 but it's not free. So, should I make the jump to Comodo? I'm quite eager to do so. Is the application filtering similar to Kerio in advanced mode? Is the interface clunky and bloated? Are all the features in Comodo necessary, since I have Cyberhawk? Anything I should know about? Green eggs and ham?:p
     
  4. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    The latest version of comodo does use less memory than your current version of kerio. The next release is supposed to reduce memory usage even more from what i hear. If you try comodo you could probably turn of its behaviour analysis and leave that to cyberhawk.
     
  5. probprince

    probprince Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    44

    thx for the advice. I've read that the v3.0 of Comodo Firewall has arrived but is in its alpha stage. Should I download the v2.4 now or should I just wait for 3.0 later. How long before it's past its beta stages?
     
  6. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Seeing as its only in alpha i'd say it will be a while before the final release. If you ultimately feel the need to switch then v2.4 is great, it will give you a good idea of what v3 will be like.
     
  7. pcuser

    pcuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    14
    KPF 4.5 is still free, of course with some disabled functionality after 30 days. But that was also the case in 4.3. So, why don't you upgrade?

    In my laptop it consumes ~30MB of memory (13+7+10 for the 3 processes).

    Ciao.
     
  8. probprince

    probprince Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    44

    I didnt know it turned into a limited free edition. I dont need the cookies manager and pop-blocer etc. stuff anyway.

    30 MB, an improvement I'd say. I'll wait for Comodo v3 to come out and take the one with lesser mem usage. Thx for the replies.
     
  9. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    I do then find it strange that you would want to change based only on memory use, certainly as you have plenty installed (2GB). Is memory usage a problem?, do you run out of available?
    I can understand a members/anyones curiosity to try other firewalls, but not changing due to memory usage in your setup(available resources).

    I get annoyed at the fact my test PC, with 2gb of ram, as never used more than 1gb at any one time. Why have a PC with all that memory if it isnt going to be used?
     
  10. ccsito

    ccsito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Nation's Capital
    Exactly. Why have 10 bathrooms if you are going to use only 1? But then the original poster felt that the excess RAM usage was

    The question then becomes does a firewall RAM usage affect the OS performance directly?
     
  11. probprince

    probprince Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    44

    I understand perfectly what you mean. But oh yeah, I will use it.
    That's what Halo 2 Vista is for. ;)

    But by nature, I'm pretty miserly; just because I have a lot, I dont want to use it carelessly. And yes, as ccsito correctly rephrased my thoughts, how much does it affect the OS performance? The matousec site reports that firewalls usually affect the OS performance by 20 - 30%:

    http://www.matousec.com/projects/windows-personal-firewall-analysis/results.php
    So it's a game of tradeoffs, as I understand it.
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2007
  12. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    40mb ram usage seems typical for Kerio 4.x as far as I can remember. I think it used that much when I ran it also. So I see no great cause for alarm there. I doubt there will be any performance issues unless it involves p2p or also perhaps if you're using the web filtering that can slow browsing down some. All that said, Kerio is not exactly "light" and there are probably lighter alternatives.
     
  13. argus tuft

    argus tuft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Posts:
    280
    Location:
    Australia
    Fixed link :D
     
  14. probprince

    probprince Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    44
    link fixed:thumb:
     
  15. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    people who worry about leaktests are a bunch off silly buggers :p
     
  16. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,694
    Hello,
    Any software that runs in real-time and works constantly should take no more than 2-3% of sources. Any other way, it's programming gone wrong.
    Mrk
     
  17. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    not disagreeing - just curious to understand your point. Are you saying that it doesn't matter whether or not a firewall "passes" a leak test ?
     
  18. The_Duality

    The_Duality Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Posts:
    276
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    I think what he is saying is that leak testing can be worthless once you are infected. There are a million-and-one ways to bypass a FW, through drivers etc, which would make high leaktest performance useless - once malware has breached your system.
     
  19. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes

    Thats exactly what I'm saying :cautious: Firewalls have been around for years,and worked perfectly well indeed before people started yelling about which is better at leak tests :cautious: If your Firewall steaths your posrts its working just fine PERIOD! :cautious: Never mind all this Hoo Hah junk at mine stops more leaks than yours lol :p
     
  20. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes

    Will make it, and does Make it Pointless as you say ;)
     
  21. Rickster100

    Rickster100 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Posts:
    152
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hello probprince,

    If this has suddenly happened when before the RAM usage was much less on your system, there could be some kind of conflict going on. Was the RAM usage much less than this in the past? Have you recently installed new software? In any case, why not consider a clean re-install of your Kerio version and see if the problem re-appears? Its amazing how sometimes a clean reinstall of an app can cure all sorts of ills such as this.

    If that doesnt work try investigating the source of the possible conflict, or indeed it may be time for a switch to another version/make. Change is sometimes a good thing. :D
     
  22. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    iirc KPF 4.5 does turn into a free version after the trial. you should give it a shot.
     
  23. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
    You should wait for CPF 3. It uses under 10MB or around that.
     
  24. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    Sometimes what you see in Task Manager can be deceptive I think, I am no expert in this stuff, but it seems that some apps "appear" to use little ram in task manager yet your total available system ram goes down much more than shown after installing the app. So beware of appearances...
     
  25. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    Are you using a hardware Firewall ? if so then either go for comodo or another lite software firewall or no software firewall at all
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.