Keepass Q&A

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by korben, Jul 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    814
    1] I'd like to be able to use more often it but it beats me how to implement the strategy on zoho mail accounts

    Get a load of this, it works on gmail, why not on zoho?

    what I do is:
    user: me
    pass:mine
    url:
    https://accounts.zoho.com/login?ser...serviceurl=http://mail.zoho.com/mail/index.do

    enable auto-type - check

    and what's the correct sequence? if I leave it as in gmail configuration
    {USERNAME}{TAB}{PASSWORD}{ENTER}

    - it fills the username with my password...

    if I use
    {PASSWORD}{TAB}{USERNAME}{ENTER}

    -it says: Please enter the password

    any ideas guys??
     
  2. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,906
    Location:
    USA
    You start by highlighting your keepass entry on the right-side then you right click on the highlighted entry it says "Copy user name" under it it says "copy password" 2 lines below that it says "Perform auto-type". You can copy your password or your user name on the corresponding line on the Zoho logon dialog page or do a auto logon. If auto logon doesn't work copy and paste the password on Zoho's logon page. I haven't found any logon pages where auto-type wont work, keepass seems to be sensitive just where you right click on the highlighted line, I click under the word password..experiment see what work best for you.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2010
  3. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    814
    Thanks, Carver!

    Part 1 of your guide - never occured to me to try this semi-auto login and you know what it works.
    Part 2 - 'sensitive approach' works when I put the cursor in the username field, now auto-type works [same with box.net]
    If I leave it to perform auto-type on box.net it gives this result:
    http://www.ubuntu-pics.de/bild/105746/2_64Uu91.png

    how to fully automatize it? it works on live.com, inbox.com, gmx.com - why the heck not on zoho? I'm sure there must a way to make it cooperate :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2010
  4. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,906
    Location:
    USA
    Glad to be of help

    I don't know, but keepass has a forum you can ask.
     
  5. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    814
    And so I did - the answer was

    They all assume we want FF but we don't. We prefer Opera ;)
     
  6. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,906
    Location:
    USA
    I use Opera also.
     
  7. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    814
    Oh man, good for us :D

    Everyone seems to use keepass and love it - no experts here? strange
     
  8. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    814
    I think I got it by now ;)

    Final Q: I didn't set any master password when creating my db, just created the key file. Is it ok to go to: file -> change master key -> and set the master pass right now + point to my key file or will this block my current db?
     
  9. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    814
    Now I know it won't block it and it's perfectly fine do add it later...

    next one: I got two accounts on twitter, so 2 different entry logins, how to organize it? every time I want to use the 2nd one the 1st one loads and can't do anything about it...

    any bright ideas?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.