Keepass Q&A

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by korben, Jul 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    740
    1] I'd like to be able to use more often it but it beats me how to implement the strategy on zoho mail accounts

    Get a load of this, it works on gmail, why not on zoho?

    what I do is:
    user: me
    pass:mine
    url:
    https://accounts.zoho.com/login?ser...serviceurl=http://mail.zoho.com/mail/index.do

    enable auto-type - check

    and what's the correct sequence? if I leave it as in gmail configuration
    {USERNAME}{TAB}{PASSWORD}{ENTER}

    - it fills the username with my password...

    if I use
    {PASSWORD}{TAB}{USERNAME}{ENTER}

    -it says: Please enter the password

    any ideas guys??
     
  2. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    You start by highlighting your keepass entry on the right-side then you right click on the highlighted entry it says "Copy user name" under it it says "copy password" 2 lines below that it says "Perform auto-type". You can copy your password or your user name on the corresponding line on the Zoho logon dialog page or do a auto logon. If auto logon doesn't work copy and paste the password on Zoho's logon page. I haven't found any logon pages where auto-type wont work, keepass seems to be sensitive just where you right click on the highlighted line, I click under the word password..experiment see what work best for you.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2010
  3. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    740
    Thanks, Carver!

    Part 1 of your guide - never occured to me to try this semi-auto login and you know what it works.
    Part 2 - 'sensitive approach' works when I put the cursor in the username field, now auto-type works [same with box.net]
    If I leave it to perform auto-type on box.net it gives this result:
    http://www.ubuntu-pics.de/bild/105746/2_64Uu91.png

    how to fully automatize it? it works on live.com, inbox.com, gmx.com - why the heck not on zoho? I'm sure there must a way to make it cooperate :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2010
  4. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    Glad to be of help

    I don't know, but keepass has a forum you can ask.
     
  5. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    740
    And so I did - the answer was

    They all assume we want FF but we don't. We prefer Opera ;)
     
  6. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    I use Opera also.
     
  7. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    740
    Oh man, good for us :D

    Everyone seems to use keepass and love it - no experts here? strange
     
  8. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    740
    I think I got it by now ;)

    Final Q: I didn't set any master password when creating my db, just created the key file. Is it ok to go to: file -> change master key -> and set the master pass right now + point to my key file or will this block my current db?
     
  9. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    740
    Now I know it won't block it and it's perfectly fine do add it later...

    next one: I got two accounts on twitter, so 2 different entry logins, how to organize it? every time I want to use the 2nd one the 1st one loads and can't do anything about it...

    any bright ideas?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.