Keep TDS on?

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by ENT, Jan 4, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ENT

    ENT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    67
    Hi, Hope this is the right Forum. Do I need to keep TDS3 running in task bar? Does it need to minimized to work properly? Don't understand. Help? Thanks
     
  2. dog

    dog Guest

    ~A Mod will move it to the Diamond TDS Forum~ No Worries. ;)

    Hi ENT, ;)

    Welcome to Wilders' ;)

    Yes, for ExecProt to work TDS has to be running. (ExecProt = Execution Protection) ... Just make sure you have installed ExecProt (under TDS - upper left) once ... Then it will run when TDS is running ... Manually Load TDS after you boot, as the initial memory scan is memory intensive ... and merely just a hook afterwards. It's truely a great Program. :)

    HTH, ;)

    dog - *puppy*
     
  3. ENT

    ENT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    67
    Sorry I didn't mention, I'm using the trial version. Says the Ex is not available. Love the program but the memory using was one of the reasons I asked. So do I just minimize? Thanks for the quick reply.
     
  4. dog

    dog Guest

    Sorry, No. The trial only functions as a scanner ... unfortunately there is no resident protection.

    Sorry

    dog - *puppy*
     
  5. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi,

    Yes you're right, in the trial version Execution Protection is not available.
     
  6. ENT

    ENT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    67
    Thank You. One of the reasons I wasn't going to buy, was I have a memory problem right now and since it won't eat so much after trial is nice to know. Well worth the money! Thanks for the info!
     
  7. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    The trial only works on demand (scans when you tell it to.) If you were to get the full version then you would install execution protection and then, yes, just minimize. Unless you want to keep it going for things like the port watching (it opens up a few common trojan ports and waits for a connection trying to use it), otherwise there's not much reason to keep the trial version active.
     
  8. ENT

    ENT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    67
    Just courious, if it's okay to change subject a little, I might have done a boo boo. Hijack this found a website that I wasn't familar (www.dcscresearch.com) with and I deleted it. Turned out when I did a who is 64.91.255.87 it came back as diamond CS website. In my target its all o's. Do I have a problem?
     
  9. dog

    dog Guest

    No that's the IP address for Diamond Computer Systems (64.91.255.87) the creator of TDS ... it works in conjuction with F5 Forum Function of TDS.

    Everything is absolutely fine. ;)

    dog - *puppy*
     
  10. ENT

    ENT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    67
    Whew! Thanks :)
     
  11. Hank

    Hank Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    good old europe



    Pardon - but is this correct ?

    I thought to install the execution-protection means to have a scanner on
    demand and access so that there is no need to start TDS-3 manually ?!

    Which deeper sense should TDS-3 have ,if it would have been already manually started and then doing nothing if the trojan "starts" ?
    Perhaps singing a kind song ?

    Thought it would work like my wormguard.I never start it manually ; it just reacts if there is a suspicious file-extension.

    o_O
     
  12. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Hank, TDS3 is an on demand scanner but you can install it's Execution Protection - Once installed it is always active PROVIDING thet either the Main TDS3 GUI is showing or TDS£ is iconised to the systray.
    TDS3 can be set to Autostart but this in not recommended if you are running XP and have all of TDS3's start up scan options enabled.

    TDS4 will not have these type of problems as it is a completely re-coded update.

    HTH Pilli
     
  13. Hank

    Hank Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    good old europe
    Hi Pilli ,

    thanks for your prompt answer.That's what I meant.Regarding the answer of "dog" you get the impression that you have to install the execution-protection
    and to manually start TDS-3 after every boot so that the execution-protection is able to work.Then minimizing.

    " dog > Then it will run when TDS-3 is running "

    Hank
     
  14. dog

    dog Guest

    Hi Hank, ;)

    Just to clarify ...

    If TDS is not running, neither is ExecProt. ;) ... Yes, you have to manually load TDS after you boot and ExecProt will set the hook. For the reason Pilli & I gave. You only have to install ExecProt once.

    dog - *puppy*
     
  15. Hank

    Hank Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    good old europe
    @ dog :

    Äh...... yes....It seems today that I am in the middle of the forest and cannot see any tree :rolleyes:

    Thanks :D

    Hank
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.