KAV Update Fails?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by gelbaum, Jun 30, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gelbaum

    gelbaum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Posts:
    16
    I am evaluating KAV5 Personal. I have noticed that the rate of successfully updating virus signatures is erratic. I have set the update to occur every 3 hours, and the update "succeeds" about half the time. The other half of the time, the update "fails". The same happens when I set it for hourly updates.

    My firewall is set up OK (obviously, otherwise the update would never succeed).

    Any ideas? One of the things I like about KAV is the frequency of updates.

    Any input would be appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. gelbaum

    gelbaum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Posts:
    16
    This is what the log file looks like (showing both successes and failures).
     

    Attached Files:

  3. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    Might be having issues with their update server. I never had an problem with it. What firewall? I would bet if it isn't a server issue, something is off with the firewall. You can always try downloading and reinstalling. Might have been a corrupted install.
     
  4. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Are you hardwired to you Internet connection or running wireless? If wireless, infrastructure or ad hoc mode?

    Blue
     
  5. gelbaum

    gelbaum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Posts:
    16
    Hardwired, using ZA 5.0. Gave full rights (trusted + internet; client + server) to
    kav.exe, kavsend.exe and kavsvc.exe in Zonelabs. Am also using a Linksys router with the firewall turned on.
     
  6. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    You thinking proxy issue if he's in ad-hoc?

    Are you using ICS with ZA?
     
  7. gelbaum

    gelbaum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Posts:
    16
    Nope. Linksys hardware router provides NAT for my network - all machines are wireless except the one running KAV.
     
  8. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Possible - just guessing.

    I'm not really familiar with KAV 5.0 Personal - but all the KAV's I've used have had update modules that generally started with avp (like avpupd.exe). Do you have all the required modules allowed by ZA? Can you see if any executables that are traceable to KAV being blocked by ZA? [I know - I see one case where things worked - let's put that inconsistency in the direction I'm going aside for a moment].


    Blue
     
  9. gelbaum

    gelbaum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Posts:
    16
    All the EXE files in the main Kaspersky directory are enabled in ZA (except "getsysteminfo.exe" and "uninstall.exe") for full access. These are all KAV* (and not AVP*): kav, kavsend, kavsvs.exe.

    There are no other executable files that I can see that are related to KAV 5.0: the other files are in the Documents and Settings folder (nobody's perfect), and seem more like the actual signature files. No executables there.
     
  10. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    OK, sounds like you have that angle fully covered.

    Now let's focus on the thing I asked you to set aside - you have one successful update in the screen shot provided. Again - more or less guessing here trying to isolate something that makes sense.

    Do the failures center on one of the update servers or all of them? Is this something that can even be set in KAV Personal?

    Can you increase the default timeout for the ftp transfer configured (on KAV 5.0 WS beta I can access this value from Settings>Configure Updater>Settings>LAN Settings)? Is this even an option thats available?

    Is there anything unique about that time the update succeeded? Was it closely following a fresh reboot of your PC or router? Are there any time based access rules in your router? Is the router running a recent version of the firmware? I'm also a Linksys owner and know that the performance metrics can be, shall we say, mixed for various firmware versions? Although we're looking at KAV, have you experienced any other download problems with large file downloads elsewhere (i.e. is this situation unique)?

    Sorry for the questions - if it sounds like I'm fishing here it's because I am.

    Blue
     
  11. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    If it was a prob with firewall settings wouldn't it fail every time?:-must be a server prob,can you not choose which server to use like in kav 4.5 if so change it to the ext bases and see if prob persists
     
  12. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Typically yes. If the settings caused some other potentially variable issue - like a timeout error - than it's a maybe.

    Since there's a router in the mix, one way to see if its a firewall issue is to disable the firewall when the problem is seen and see if it still occurs. Basically, the way I tend to debug situations like this is to follow a chain of challenge-response experiments geared to particular components or subsystems in the setup. Some are likely suspects, many are not. That limits the number of possible permutations to examine.

    Blue
     
  13. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Yes, I would also presume that also myself.. but could be a "time" thing/router issue.

    Why don't you open the interface, and go to the Tasks option [o_O I am using 4.5 PRO] then right click on the Update module and select Start.

    do it manually and watch it, instead of waiting for the autoupdate to kick in.

    I only have 2 addys for mine to get, and I do mine manually personally everytime I get on the net and if long sessions, during it.

    It's never failed once. I also do have the xtended databases on.

    See attached pic of my addy's...

    just did one..

    TAS
     

    Attached Files:

    • 032.jpg
      032.jpg
      File size:
      65.4 KB
      Views:
      183
  14. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    Hi Taz
    I only tried 5 for a short period(didn't like it!) but I dont think you can edit the servers like in 4.5 I seem to remember the only options were:- to update locally,from the internet or from the internet using extended bases as for which server it connects to??
    Steve
     
  15. gelbaum

    gelbaum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Posts:
    16
    Thanks for everyone's input. I got rid of ZA and installed Sygate 5 Personal Free (we use Sygate Corporate at work and it works very well for us).

    Problems are now gone, KAV updates like a king. Previous problems I had with KAV (not scanning emails) were also attributed to ZA. So I solved 2 problems with one uninstall... :D

    Many people probably find ZA and KAV get along well. Not me, I suppose. Just one of those things.
     
  16. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    HI gelbaum....

    glad to see your problems fixed. :D

    TAS
     
  17. Joerg

    Joerg Guest

    Yesterday Kaspersky released a bigger update (somewhere around 3.3 MB), maybe this is the reason for the lagging servers.

    regards, Joerg
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.