KAV & KIS 7 offically launched

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by ankupan, Aug 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ankupan

    ankupan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    436
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2007
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Re: KAV & KIS 7 on main website

    I noticed Kaspersky no longer support Windows 9x/Me since v7 (previous v6 did it)
     
  3. Lion

    Lion Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    No support WINDOWS NT 4 too.
     
  4. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    I was kind of surprised getting an email from Kaspersky this evening announcing the 7.0 release. I haven't dealt with Kas since KAV 5.0/KIS 6.0 Beta a while back.

    Nice to know I am still thought of :)
     
  5. ankupan

    ankupan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    436
    Hi,

    In past, I never liked KIS, but versio 7 is working great on my laptop and speed is also excellent.

    No slowdown, and boot up is fast, every thing fine :thumb:

    Now first time, I am happy with KIS. :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
     
  6. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    977
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Seems to be running fine on my laptop also. No browser slowdowns as before and all else running fast. Great job, KL.

    Gary
     
  7. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    Good to hear ankupan
     
  8. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    I've just noticed that KAV 7 fails the PCFlank test on my system. KAV 6 used to pass, KAV 7 is supposed to but doesn't. Is this something that now only applies to KIS rather than KAV? KAV 7 is also supposed to pass AKLT test but does no better than KAV 6.

    Either there is a bug somewhere or else these tests are only being protected by KIS - at least that's the way it seems to me.

    I must say I'm not impressed with KAV 7 so far, the GUI is confusing, the Office Guard has gone and the PDM doesn't seem to work quite as well; though maybe it does better with the really dangerous stuff.
     
  9. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    Hi Topper:

    Please elaborate what is meant by "tests being protected by KIS", why would tests be protected? Just wording maybe?
     
  10. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Bought a dog today, and named him,"iswift".
     
  11. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    The leak tests passed by KAV/KIS were largely due to the operation of the PDM which exists in both KAV and KIS.

    Thus if you ran KAV AV you would still be passing leak tests irrespective of your FW. However I'm now failing tests that I should be passing and I'm wondering whether that is due to some functions being removed from the new KAV 7 AV and being passed to to the Anti-Hacker part of the program (which KIS has, but KAV doesn't).

    On the other hand it could be a bug; perhaps I need to re-install? I'm even wondering whether it was caused by importing my old configuration file from KAV 6 into KAV 7. But really I need someone else who is running KAV 7.0.0.125 to confirm whether or not it is passing the PCFlank test on their system.
     
  12. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    the pdm has been reduced from, I think,4 options in V6 to 2 in V7 and only one if you set it up in beginner mode. It could be they feel their new hueristics will cover it, since most complained about the excessive pop-ups with the pdm fully enabled. This also was changed at the very last moment before release.
     
  13. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    I did a completely clean install, which meant losing all my settings, and although I used the 'Express' install I did re-enable everything disabled by default. Finally I imported all my configuration settings from KAV 6 into KAV 7 (it would have been intolerable to have to set up the Application Integrity Control all over again) but I'm just wondering whether that might have had an adverse effect on other parts of the PDM which differ between KAV6 and KAV7?

    In case anyone is interested, I noted that the Reg Guard in KAV7 has some additional rules but if you use your KAV6 configurations you will lose those new rules since everything reverts back to the KAV6 settings.
     
  14. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hello topperid,
    its not reccomended to import settings from kav/kis6.0 to kav/kis7.0
    all i kept was the acctivation data.
    lodore
     
  15. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    Oh! Oh!

    Looks like I may have to re-install!

    I'd still be interested whether other KAV 7 users are passing PCFlank though - as I say, I passed with KAV 6 (MP2) with no problems.
     
  16. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    It should pass though.
    It could be as Iodore said. The best way is to totally uninstall version 6 and than install the new version 7
     
  17. nixie21

    nixie21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    279
    I had problems installing on top of 6, A full uninstall is the way to go...
     
  18. rogervernon

    rogervernon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    289
    Trialling KIS7: seems a reasonable suite - nothing special that separate applications couldn't do as least as well.
    I'll see the 180 day free out - probably - but then it's back to COMODO for a firewall. My NOD32 licence will be expired within that time, so I'll look for the best free AV later!
     
  19. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    Well I've gone to a great deal of trouble re-installing KAV 7 and re-configuring the PDM from scratch - and it still fails the leak tests. :mad:

    Either there is a bug somewhere or else KAV 7.0.0.125 has been downgraded. :'(

    I'm thinking of going back to KAV 6, unless I can get to the bottom of this. o_O
     
  20. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    Strange, i pass it.............do you use the full PDM?
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Welcome back to the green side of the computer security :ninja:
    waiting to see ur new avatar... again :D
    .
     
  22. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    Hi Don,

    Yes I use a very full PDM (including extra progs I've added to the App Integrity Control); but it was the App Activity Analyser that passed for me with KAV 6 and now it doesn't. :mad:

    I do emphasise that I'm running KAV not KIS - I wondered if that makes a difference in the new 7 series? o_O
     

    Attached Files:

  23. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    Yes, i use KIS 7.0.0.125, not too sure why the results is different from mine though.
     
  24. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    you should know that KIS is more powerful if you're using XP operating system. If you are using Vista with KIS, expect a lot of failed in leak test.

    KIS is not ready yet to Vista.
     
  25. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    It's as ready as Microsoft allows it to be, it's simply not possible to implement all the PDM options right now because MS does now allow it................it may change with Vista SP1.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.