KAV/KIS 2015 Beta started! - Final Has Been Released!

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by thanhtai2009, Mar 4, 2014.

  1. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,903
    How? Did it destroy your computer, or steal your information?
     
  2. truoc

    truoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Posts:
    35
    Location:
    United States
    I installed the trial on my Windows 8.1 x64 machine and it ran very well until I played BF4 today and for some reason avp.exe was eating up all the RAM. RAM stayed at 99% until I uninstalled. Could have probably rebooted and tried again. Anyone else notice anything like that?
     
  3. SnowFlakes

    SnowFlakes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Posts:
    194
    Yes i did, i am not saying that it did because it's a " Russian " product, but it really did !!!
     
  4. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    You did or it did?
     
  5. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    FUD, provide evidence or best to stay silent, not really a funny joke. :thumbd:
     
  6. SnowFlakes

    SnowFlakes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Posts:
    194
    It's not a joke, and i can't show evidence since i had to re-formate my PC.
    Kaspersky = Russia
     
  7. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Norton = US
    So?
     
  8. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    Of course, what a surprise... ;)
     
  9. SnowFlakes

    SnowFlakes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Posts:
    194
    ;)
     
  10. SnowFlakes

    SnowFlakes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Posts:
    194
    Big diffrience ;)
     
  11. snippits

    snippits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Posts:
    200
    Just starting using KIS 2015 and noticed something odd. The databases updated at 9-19-2014 10:54 am, but when I mouse over the Kaspersky icon in system tray the databases release time says 9-19-2014 12:59 pm. Anybody know what's going on?
     
  12. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    One shows the last time the database was updated on your computer and the other when it was released by Kaspersky.
     
  13. snippits

    snippits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Posts:
    200
    The Kaspersky database release time is 2 hours and 5 minutes ahead of the time when they actually updated. Something just isn't right, and the time on my computer is correct.
     
  14. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    804
    The database release date isn't displayed in your timezone but a different UTC time zone, so that's why it's coming from the future.
     
  15. snippits

    snippits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Posts:
    200
    Alright that makes sense. Thanks
     
  16. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,577
    Location:
    USA
    I figured it was probably based on the time zone where their headquarters was. That or... they get their high detection rates by going into the future and releasing the updates before the virus existed. :argh:
     
  17. darts

    darts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Posts:
    443
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I am running KIS 2015 at this moment and i must say it is very impressive , it is very light on the system and runs very good. I will test it for a while and maybe it is a keeper.
     
  18. TJP

    TJP Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    120
    Some unintentionally funny comments about Kaspersky being Russian and therefore untrustworthy...As for the latest version of KIS 2015, it does appear to be a lot lighter than the 2014 version. Thank you for the link to the North American version too - I may need to burn my PC based on what Edward Snowden has said about the USA :argh:
     
  19. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    Same thing happened tonight testing it. I had to remove it. Spiked to 99% and stayed that way.
     
  20. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,577
    Location:
    USA
    Running BF4? Have you guys reported it to their support? Must be a bug or conflict of some kind.
     
  21. snippits

    snippits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Posts:
    200
    Finally got KIS 2015 up and running right on three computers all running Windows 7 64 bit. For some reason on my computer auto updates would not trigger after the first large update. I had to resort to doing a manual update which worked.

    I read on Kaspersky website that motherboard bios battery was the main cause of auto updates not working, but I booted into the bios various times to check the date and time, and it was always correct. I did the rest of the steps that would cause no auto updates, and that did not fix it either. I uninstalled and re-installed, and then even switched back and forth from the official release to the maintenance release, and this did not fix the auto update problem either. I did use their uninstall tool on the official release, but it does not support the maintenance release yet.

    I was about to say the heck with it, when I decided to search the system disk and registry for Kaspersky entries and delete them. I also deleted the contents of the temporary folder, and then I rebooted. I installed the MR1 15.0.1.415 maintenance release, and finally the auto updates are working right now.
     
  22. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    I always found Kaspersky like what I imagine starting/driving a Model-T was like at times.. You need to crank it, kick it, and hope it fires up and runs OK... Once it runs, it's generally good, but getting to that point - reliably with their software can be a chore.
     
  23. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    yeah, well I am waiting for Pure 4.0 :)
     
  24. snippits

    snippits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Posts:
    200
    Let's talk about trusted application mode. I just enabled this mode because it comes off as default. Everything is running fine with no obvious slow downs. The TAM option from what I read so far seems to be a very powerful option to system security.

    Has anybody tested TAM mode enabled? Any other settings that are recommended to change when using TAM enabled?
     
  25. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,577
    Location:
    USA
    I am a big fan of it except, and the reason I do not have it currently enabled, is that I had issues with it blocking files for the ATi video drivers on my laptop. I have since changed the drivers to a different version so maybe I will give it another run. I enabled it on a coworkers machine for an experiment and they did not seem to notice or have any issues.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.