KAV/KIS 2013 Beta - Final

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by 3x0gR13N, Mar 5, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    818
    Kaspersky Internet Security 2013 Test Report by AV-Test:

    -http://media.kaspersky.com/documents/business/misc/Kaspersky_Internet_Security_2013_AV-Test_Report.pdf-
     
  2. darts

    darts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Posts:
    443
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I am testing Kaspersky Internet Security 2012 but when i do a full system scan Kaspersky is using 280 mb off my memory is this normalo_O I find it a bit high i got a memory off 3Gb.
     
  3. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    818
    During a full scan, then yes, that is normal. It can go much higher than that, even, if you scan large archives. However, you shouldn't have to do another full scan, so the problem should rarely materialize. And, of course, if you run a full system scan, just schedule it when you aren't doing anything on the computer, and it won't matter how much RAM it uses.
     
  4. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,801
    Hi Jack,

    Updated my kids shared laptop yesterday to 2013 (from 2012 KIS) without a hitch. No issues to report so far. The new version seems a bit snappier as well in my opinion.

    Thanks.
     
  5. dazed1

    dazed1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Posts:
    161
    How do you get this patch?

    And thanks for the answers guys.
     
  6. Baz_kasp

    Baz_kasp Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    593
    Location:
    London

    It isn't released yet, it has been made available for testing only.
     
  7. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Thanks Baz, yeah I thought that was a little to soon for it to have been released. Kaspersky 2013 is outstanding.:thumb:
     
  8. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Kaspersky could learn a lesson from Avast and go to streaming updates. Updates are very slow on my 2 laptops.
     
  9. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,306
    Is MP1 Patch A the one that will permit printing from the Safe Money?
    Edit
    Browsing the Kaspersky forums I found out that it is the patch. However, one member's post regarding printing in Safe Money said "Received this reply from tech support: We are currently working on a fix. We are looking to see if an update will fix the problem or if printing will not be allowed in safe money."

    As for me, printing from Safe Money is a deal breaker if I cannot do it.
    Jerry
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2012
  10. thanhtai2009

    thanhtai2009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Posts:
    225
    Location:
    Vietnam
    yes, also fix several bugs in current release.
     
  11. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,306
    Evidently, from the info in my edited post, it is not a sure thing as to whether or not printing will be allowed from Safe Money.

    We can hope, and see what happens.
    Thanks,
    Jerry
     
  12. arleetel

    arleetel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    I have a question about printing in Safe Money.

    I found a way to print but is this safe ?

    I use chrome browser and Foxit Reader.
    On the open safe Money website, after payment confirmation, I right click and select Print (green lined small window)
    On the next screen (still with green line) I choose as destination : Save as pdf, click save.
    I save it on the computer and when I open the pdf I can print.

    This does not work with Internet Explorer though, even when I right click print there is simply no printer available, I get a script error, maybe because I uninstalled Java. I must add that on the Chrome browser there is no Java either.

    Anyone a comment about this ?
    Thanks.
     
  13. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    +1.:thumb: it is outstanding and is running as smooth as silk here.:thumb:
     
  14. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,306
    Yes, it worked for me. Thanks. Until they get it fixed this is a way to print. Appreciate your efforts, and smarts.:thumb:

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  15. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    803
    Patch A is being gradually released this week. Safe Money printing problem should be fixed. A reboot is needed to install the patch after a database update, right click the tray icon and select About to see if it's installed.
     
  16. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,306
    Thanks. That is great news. Does it show the A patch in the "About" info?

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  17. dwax

    dwax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Posts:
    57
    Been looking all over trying to see if you have to uninstall Kav 2012 before you upgrade to Kav 2013. Anyone know for sure? And do I need the removal tool to do it, if I have to remove it? I found this version on Kasperskys web site, I hope it's the latest. Not very savvy when it comes to updating like this.LOL I just got this new laptop couple of weeks ago don't want to mess it up.:doubt: Any advice sure would be appreciated. Thanks.

    kav2013_13.0.1.4190EN_3457
    =http://usa.kaspersky.com/files/?file=kav&lang=en&ver=2013&pn=Downloads+%7C+Product+Updates+%7C+Kaspersky+Anti-Virus
     
  18. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    Hi,
    yes you do indeed have to uninstall 2012 and then upgrade to the new version.running really well at my end.:thumb:
     
  19. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,306
    I can now print from Safe Money. The version shows a lower case a in it.

    That is a welcome improvement. I did not know when it happened, but did reboot earlier in the day.

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  20. thanhtai2009

    thanhtai2009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Posts:
    225
    Location:
    Vietnam
    patch "a" was released today
     
  21. Houley456

    Houley456 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    186
    I didn't and all went well....
     
  22. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,801
    Thanks for the heads up. Does the patch get pushed during normal update or do you have to force it?
     
  23. ogy

    ogy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Posts:
    28
    during normal update
     
  24. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,801
    Thanks just wanted to make sure since I have KIS on my kids laptop.

    Cheers.
     
  25. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,586
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Yup, got "a" this evening and so far everything seems to be fine. Indeed things seem a little better/faster, etc. :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.