KAV and KIS problems?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Bio-Hazard, Apr 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    I have used kav on my system sometime ago and it use to cause all kinds of problems on my machine, so i had changed it to something else. With kav i had comodo firewall, cyberhawk, spywareterminator running alonside it.

    Week ago i tried to trial Kis 6 everything went smoothly until the next morning. My machine wouldnt even boot to windows so i had to take it of. I didnt have any other programs running alonside with it.

    So my question is: Are Kasperskys products stable or is it my machine? Or is it software issues?

    I am not bashing kaspersky i am just wondering why i cant seem to to be able to use their products.
     
  2. plantextract

    plantextract Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    392
    it's probably your machine. have you tried to post at the kaspersky forums and see if they aren't able to fix it?
     
  3. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    I havent because i am happy using the programs that i am using at the moment (see my signature). I thought it probably is my system. Thanks!

    Kristian
     
  4. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    Very strange.
    Shame you didn't come to the Kaspersky forum. We probably could have helped you there
     
  5. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    If you can help him there, why can't you help him here! o_O
     
  6. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    I know, but at that time i just wanted my computer back. So thats why i didnt come to kaspersky forum and i didnt ask any help here either. Well it is too late now.

    I dont dislike kaspersky anyway, it is probably one of those things that my system doesnt work well with kaspersky or it is user fault=me. I am happy with my set up now, although i am allways looking something new to add (i just started trial of FDISR).

    Thanks for you reply!

    Kristian
     
  7. lordpake

    lordpake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    563
    Location:
    Helsinki ~ European Union
    Perhaps there are more Kaspersky-users present there?
     
  8. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    I just wanted to give an update. I have installed FDISR and i have been able to try kav 6 again. It seems to work fine on my system now.

    Kristian
     
  9. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    Was too late I guess.
     
  10. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    Good to hear it's working now. You did something different from last time?
    Please visit the Kaspersky forum if you have any questions.
     
  11. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Not really, but i have cleaned my registry with jv16 powertools. Maybe that helped, i dont know.

    I do have question: I am trying to install the latest kav 6 on top of my one and i keep getting this error message: Error 1316. A network error occurred while attempting to read from the file C:\KAV\KasperskyIS6.0.2.621\english\kis6.0.1.411en/msi"

    What should i do?

    I did look on the kaspersky forum. Does it mean that i have to uninstall the older version before installing the new version?

    Kristian
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2007
  12. plantextract

    plantextract Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    392
    hello
    you have to copy the kis6.0.1.411en msi file in the folder mentioned: C:\KAV\KasperskyIS6.0.2.621\english\
    or go through the uninstall 6.0.1.411, reboot, install 6.0.2.621 routine.
     
  13. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Thanks plantextract, i unfornatelly had uninstall, reboot and reinstall...it is working now.

    Kristian
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.