KAV and KIS problems?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Bio-Hazard, Apr 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    I have used kav on my system sometime ago and it use to cause all kinds of problems on my machine, so i had changed it to something else. With kav i had comodo firewall, cyberhawk, spywareterminator running alonside it.

    Week ago i tried to trial Kis 6 everything went smoothly until the next morning. My machine wouldnt even boot to windows so i had to take it of. I didnt have any other programs running alonside with it.

    So my question is: Are Kasperskys products stable or is it my machine? Or is it software issues?

    I am not bashing kaspersky i am just wondering why i cant seem to to be able to use their products.
     
  2. plantextract

    plantextract Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    392
    it's probably your machine. have you tried to post at the kaspersky forums and see if they aren't able to fix it?
     
  3. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    I havent because i am happy using the programs that i am using at the moment (see my signature). I thought it probably is my system. Thanks!

    Kristian
     
  4. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    Very strange.
    Shame you didn't come to the Kaspersky forum. We probably could have helped you there
     
  5. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    If you can help him there, why can't you help him here! o_O
     
  6. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    I know, but at that time i just wanted my computer back. So thats why i didnt come to kaspersky forum and i didnt ask any help here either. Well it is too late now.

    I dont dislike kaspersky anyway, it is probably one of those things that my system doesnt work well with kaspersky or it is user fault=me. I am happy with my set up now, although i am allways looking something new to add (i just started trial of FDISR).

    Thanks for you reply!

    Kristian
     
  7. lordpake

    lordpake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    563
    Location:
    Helsinki ~ European Union
    Perhaps there are more Kaspersky-users present there?
     
  8. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    I just wanted to give an update. I have installed FDISR and i have been able to try kav 6 again. It seems to work fine on my system now.

    Kristian
     
  9. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    Was too late I guess.
     
  10. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    Good to hear it's working now. You did something different from last time?
    Please visit the Kaspersky forum if you have any questions.
     
  11. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Not really, but i have cleaned my registry with jv16 powertools. Maybe that helped, i dont know.

    I do have question: I am trying to install the latest kav 6 on top of my one and i keep getting this error message: Error 1316. A network error occurred while attempting to read from the file C:\KAV\KasperskyIS6.0.2.621\english\kis6.0.1.411en/msi"

    What should i do?

    I did look on the kaspersky forum. Does it mean that i have to uninstall the older version before installing the new version?

    Kristian
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2007
  12. plantextract

    plantextract Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    392
    hello
    you have to copy the kis6.0.1.411en msi file in the folder mentioned: C:\KAV\KasperskyIS6.0.2.621\english\
    or go through the uninstall 6.0.1.411, reboot, install 6.0.2.621 routine.
     
  13. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Thanks plantextract, i unfornatelly had uninstall, reboot and reinstall...it is working now.

    Kristian
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Rico
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    531
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.