Katie DriveSentry

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by DriveSentry, May 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. normishmael

    normishmael Guest

    It would be mixing metaphors ,but how about if at the end of a scan,
    he did that Australian Army stomp thing?
     
  2. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    Lol? :argh:
     
  3. Panpan69

    Panpan69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Posts:
    95
    Hi,

    I have updated DS with the latest version but now my memory use increase,

    I reach 40 mbits until 12 to 20 mbits before.

    Do i have to use the both old files found on this thread as the older version?

    Is there another solution ?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  4. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    I have a nail, anyone have a coffin.
     
  5. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    I noticed that the bigger the log file grows the higher the memory goes.
    I put my log files to a max of 25.
    Clear the log files then check the memory being used.
    Mine would drop to a few thousand.
    Why this effects it I couldn't tell you.
     
  6. Makav3l1

    Makav3l1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Posts:
    241
    I know right?
     
  7. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    831
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    DS runs at 38MB on my PC.

    However, if I open DS (double-click icon) and then close it back to task-tray the memory falls to 10MB. I do that again and now I am 7.6MB.

    Why is this happening?

    Be really good if it stayed at 10MB all the time.

    Ian
     
  8. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,084
    Location:
    USA
    Allow me to ask why this matters to you and others? What difference does it make if an anti-malware program uses 10 mb, or 50 mb in our multi-gigabyte computers? I'm more interested in knowing how effective the program is.
     
  9. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,772
    I do not buy extra ram to make room for bloated security apps, or other programs for that matter. If I go out and buy a large 1gb hard drive, is it then ok to have ever mp3 file be 100 meg? No.

    I want as much ram free for playing games and other programs.
     
  10. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Are you guaging by task manager? Is that Peak Mem usage?
    My peak reading is just a bit over 39MB. Doesn't change when I open Drive Sentry and close it.
     
  11. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,084
    Location:
    USA
    Whether a program is "bloated" or not is very subjective. I don't consider the difference between 10 mg and 50 mg significant for a security application if it provides good protection. This difference would only be worth considering on an old computer with very little ram. I have four gigs in my system and I bought the last 2 gigs on sale for $15! More important to me then memory usage is impact on system performance. That is what makes a difference, especially for games. All IMHO of course.
     
  12. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    For what it is worth, I think you make a valid point. :thumb:
     
  13. trio

    trio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    Microsoft XP reports memory differently in Task Manager than Vista. If you select VM Size in task manager then you will get the same memory reported as Vista. I'm getting around 30mb on XP (VM Size) for DS. Firefox and my mobile connection software all report 52mb and 45mb respectively.
     
  14. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    Use sysinternals process explorer and show the peak working set and working set memory. On my Win XP pro and Vista Home PC, DS goes anywhere from 12m~50m for the 2 processes combined. I really don't think this is bloat. The memory usage rises initially after an update and scanning but then goes down during normal processing. This is what I have noticed using this latest build 3.3. This is alot better than previous versions.

    Ice
     
  15. s23

    s23 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Posts:
    263
    Hi katie, please give us some feedback about the development of the new version. This thread and drivesentry forum is a little quiet for sometime.
     
  16. DriveSentry

    DriveSentry Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Posts:
    198
    Hi,
    Unfortunately I am unable to disclose any details on our roadmap here :blink: We will make any announcements about future features on our website closer to their respective release dates.
    We are all very busy however, and I can assure you there are some exciting new features in the pipeline ;)
    Regards
    Kate.
     
  17. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    thx for the update katie, after that big quiet period before the last update i was worried about DS, but sounds good that u guys are working hard, cant wait for next release, and one issue i have with DS is, could u find a way to improve startup time, there is a bit of delay at system startup, other than that, good job over there.

    o ya and, stop making ur whitelist soo good :D :p hehe
     
  18. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Hmm, timing is everything.:cautious:
     
  19. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    huh?......
     
  20. R3XNebular

    R3XNebular Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    58
    I am thinking of adding Drive Sentry with NIS 2009, would their be any conflicts. Is Drive Sentry free?
     
  21. s23

    s23 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Posts:
    263
    If you disable the Drive Sentry scanner, both will run fine. Yes, it's free, but automatic updates work only for 30 days. After this, you need make manual updates, or buy a license (US$ 10 lifetime license).
     
  22. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    Drive Sentry runs fine for me, with nothing disabled, alongside NIS2009.
     
  23. R3XNebular

    R3XNebular Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    58
    so you got to click update instead of it doing it silently
     
  24. R3XNebular

    R3XNebular Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    58
    says it requires filter manager to install, when i continue otherwise it says an installation action failed
     
  25. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    When running free version, yes.
    Sorry, I never encountered this myself.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.