Kaspersky Settings

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by L815, Dec 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. L815

    L815 Guest

    I'm currently using Avast Pro with Network/Script/Web shield as well as ThreatFire.

    I want to switch back to Kaspersky, although the mem usage is really low, my system seems sort of sluggish, especially the web (browsing).

    I read somewhere on these forums that the settings need to be changed for the best performance/security. But I couldn't figure out which settings to change for this.

    Can anyone help out with the best settings for good security/less system sluggish?

    Thanks in adv.
     
  2. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    First of all did you ahve a look at one of the Kaspersky forums?
    secondly; what version did you install?

    What was you security set up before Avast?
     
  3. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    I would try the Recommend settings (default) especially for the web scanner.
     
  4. L815

    L815 Guest

    I've looked at there forums, but wasn't exactly what I was looking for I guess. I've had several security setups, and just trying them all out before I choose.

    I left everything at default, it's just the web shield slows my internet a decent bit, let alone freezes sometimes when just browsing. I have it set to minimal for speed.

    I thought about disabling it completely, but I'm sure that's not a good choice. The file shield seems to be doing ok for default settings.
     
  5. SteveBlanchard

    SteveBlanchard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    312
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Stop the scan at boot up, this takes far to much resource and in my case only made a sligfht difference, so despite KAV being my preferred (it is the cheapest) choice of AV, it was still to sluggish for my 30 mth old PC.
     
  6. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    This is a good one. Also uncheck maldatabase in you scan section. mail is scanned anyway
     
  7. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    wow the slowdown was that bad?
     
  8. TJP

    TJP Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    120
    Not for everyone Zfactor.

    I have experienced zero slow down with the startup objects scan set to run on startup & my current PC is quite an oldie!

    You could set the startup scan to scan only new & changed files to see if it makes a difference.

    Further, you can set Kaspersky (within the settings/protection menu) to conceed resources to other applications which may help to speed things up.

    Cheers.
     
  9. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    My home PC is quite old,relatively speaking,but Kav with start-up scan enabled doesn't cause much of a slow down,but I have 2gb ram installed so that may make a difference??
     
  10. odaiko42

    odaiko42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Hi,

    I installed Kaspersky for Mobile (I found it with key at http://mobile.kaspersky.fr) on my computer but I have another anti-virus on
    my computer. do you know any problem of compatibilities ?

    Regards,
    Emmanuel
     
  11. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    thats not for PC's:-

    Kaspersky® Anti-Virus Mobile
    Kaspersky® Anti-Virus Mobile is a convenient and reliable solution that protects smartphones from malicious programs that target mobile platforms. In addition to protecting your mobile device from viruses, worms, and Trojans, Kaspersky Anti-Virus Mobile filters out spam and protects your personal information. Scanning and updates are automatic by default, but there are convenient settings built in that allow the user to set up manual scanning and update schedules. In addition, database updates can be done via computer.
     
  12. odaiko42

    odaiko42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I know that Kaspersky for mobile is not for PC ... that's why the name using "mobile" and not for pc :)

    my question is to know, if someone got problem between 2 AV ... one on the mobile and the second on PC.

    Regards
     
  13. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    why should 2 av's running on different pieces of equipment give a problem?
     
  14. chris2busy

    chris2busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Posts:
    477
    i strongly suggest you DO NOT do that with start up scan..because if you system is infected and the malware is sneaky there will "seemably" be no changes or it might even make anyt changes at all.or you might have been infected for a while and had that configuration and after awhile the signature for this infection was released but nothing changed in you system so it will still be not detected :) file-av might get it tho but you still better not do that :p
     
  15. Brent Hutto

    Brent Hutto Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    South Carolina
    I tried Kaspersky's suite on my desktop computer for a couple weeks. That system is probably a good test for running lightly because it has Vista Home Basic but only 512MB of memory and it doesn't take much to slow it down. I thought the Kaspersky was acceptable although it did seem to cause a very brief hesitation before loading a page in Internet Explorer.

    The only bad thing was that its startup scan tended to drag the machine to its needs for a few minutes after any reboot. Otherwise, not bad. So you guys are saying that the startup scan is not something a careful person would want to skip, right?

    I've now been trying out some other security suites and have read that Kaspersky's default firewall behavior is extremely permissive. So I reinstalled it yesterday and put it in "training mode" to try and tighten up outgoing controls. Is there any other default setting that a reasonably prudent but not paranoid user needs to bump up or is the firewall the only biggie? I definitely can't afford to have it doing anything that will have a big impact on performance since the computer is running in a memory poor configuration.

    FWIW, brief trials of Norton's and BitDefender's 2008 suites indicate that Norton seems to create a similar slight drag on web browsing (i.e. just barely enough to notice if you compare security-on/security-off). However the Norton startup seems to finish a lot quicker than Kaspersky's startup scan, probably because it's not doing as much. BitDefender OTOH feels the lightest of the three except for its rather constant firewall nags.
     
  16. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    try this set-up, it work great for me without slowing down my PC, it will eat only ~7MB of your memory.....

    - Firewall: Training mode
    - Web AV: Maximum
    - Scan: Maximum (Heuristic Analyzer: Detail)
    - Others: Default (including start-up scan enable)
     
  17. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    Don't use the web-av in max, it is already in max protection at the recommended level and you are going to see waiting in the high setting unless you have an extremely fast connection, it will in high download the entire file before releasing it...............so it you go to a site to watch a video, nothing will appear to happen...........in reality it's simply downloading.

    Therefore use recommended settings in the web-av, the heuristics are default at max in this setting anyway and you won't loose protection.
     
  18. Bluenile

    Bluenile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    UK
    I'm using KAV 7 with Comodo 3 Firewall and have noticed a problem with Comodo not being able to firewall applications properly due to KAV routing everything through the loopback interface for the Web A/V

    I was wondering, am I more secure turning off KAV's Web A/V so all applications connect directly through Comodo to the web? That's the only way I can get Comodo to pass the GRC leak test. Apparently the same problem exists with NOD32 and Avast
     
  19. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    the startup scan everyone says to disable is that the start up of programs settings or the main startup scans like memory etc.. thanks

    i can honestly say after a bit of tweaking i dont see a whole lot of difference between this and ess or avira. its A BIT slower but not much ill admit the system scan is dirt slow when compared to ess or avira but the operation of windows and browsing is not bad at all after a bit of playing with the settings

    i also cant say i find the startup scan to take that long.. maybe 45-60 seconds. when i tried f-secure it was going for nearly 5-10minutes.. NOW THAT was ridiculous. i notice around 30 seconds or so even with avira. and even a bit longer with ess so id say at start up kis is in line if maybe just a bit longer to start but only maybe 10-15 seconds longer.. i was pleasantly suprised

    i found even nis2008 though a bit lighter on web browsing.. not by much but where kis seems to load the pages in sections at least with nis2008 it would load the whole page but it would at times flicker and seem to in a way re-load what it already loaded if you know what i mean..

    overall minus the iswift and ichecker i am pretty happy with kis7. cant wait to hope they improve it for kis8
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2007
  20. greenhorn113

    greenhorn113 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Posts:
    149
    Location:
    England
    Will renewing the 2007 suite enable updating to a 2008 suite if released
     
  21. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Most likely yes, as long as you have an active license key (and if they don't change their upgrade policies link).
     
  22. L815

    L815 Guest

    I have start up scan disabled, if you mean the one you check when you install Kav. The startup scan under the "Scan" section is still enabled, since it will only run when I do a scan correct?

    Anyhow, I tried Bitdefender IS and I found it really lightweight compared to previous versions. Although I don't want to firewall, and it doesn't give the option to not install it let alone If I turn it off, some other errors with scanning occur.

    I reinstalled Kav and it's not dragging down my system with the residential as much with the default settings but the net slowdown is still noticeable, as well as the downloading doesn't seem as fast. I'm on 20meg Fios btw, so it's not a connection issue.

    Would putting the Web Sheild on Minimun be efficient enough?
     
  23. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    I don't think that is correct. The startup scan is equivalent to a demand scan that occurs every system startup. It also has a realtime component that scans the relevant file everytime a new object enters memory.

    It will depend how you have configured things though - you can get it to run when you want it to - so you need to check configuration.
    Try using a streaming scan with shallow heuristics and see if that improves things.
     
  24. L815

    L815 Guest

    I put the Web scan on streaming but heuristics on detail to see how things go. If it doesn't improve much I'll try it with medium and so on.

    As for the startup scan. I unchecked the option during install; what about this one?

    http://img254.imageshack.us/img254/1061/kavho5.png
     
  25. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    I can't really see your screenshot, but you can see from mine that, by clicking the 'Change' button, you can configure startup scan times.

    Edit - Now I can see your screenshot, yes that box will enable you to scan objects that have started, as part of a demand scan. But if you then click 'Settings'/ 'startup objects' you'll see my screenshot and the box should be left unticked if you don't want to scan startups at any other time.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 11, 2007
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.