Kaspersky & Mcafee Firewall Conflict

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by financialhost, Mar 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. financialhost

    financialhost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    A few months ago my sister purchased mcafee firewall & then kaspersky antivirus. Sadly kaspersky had a conflict with mcafee which mcafee reported & it could not be installed - even though the free trial version of kaspersky was working ok with mcafee firewall before purchasing the full version(very annoying).

    Recently her computer had a virus & had to be formatted. Iv'e round her house so many times fixing the computer...

    I really would like to get kaspersky & mcafee firewall working together so their computer is secure & i no longer need to keep fixing it.

    Does anyone know if this conflict was ever fixed or any workarounds to it?

    She has purchased both products & i need them both working to stop her children getting viruses on the computer.

    Any help appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. The One

    The One Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    246
    Hi and welcome

    one first question.
    Why McAfee firewall?
    If you really want to work with this try putting the fitrewall in the Kaspersky trusted zone and Kaspersky in the McAfee trusted zone.


    But if you want my opinion, ditch McAfee and go for the free Comodo firewall
     
  3. plantextract

    plantextract Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    392
    what exactly did mcafee report?
     
  4. financialhost

    financialhost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    The reason i choose Mcafee firewall is because the computer is used by children & mcafee tends to run itself & is not too complicated.

    It reported that there was a confilction when trying to install kaspersky... & gave kaspersky as the problem - the installation then stopped.

    It can't remember the exact text as it was a while back - i also can't be sure if it was mcafee giving the message or kaspersky giving the message...
     
  5. plantextract

    plantextract Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    392
    are you sure it wasn't just the kaspersky installer detecting mcafee?
    newer versions of kav do that. to solve the detection issue you have to install kav before mcafee.
    but no one can guarantee that it will work 100% ok without any kind of other problems.
     
  6. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    I don't think that this will work but you can try to install mcafee firewall after you have installed Kaspersky. But I can't garantuee that it will works or that you receive conflicts. Try to not install anti-hacker during installation.
     
  7. financialhost

    financialhost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Anti hacker was not installed...

    It was only every kaspserky antivirus with mcafee firewall...

    Does anyone have these two programs working together?
     
  8. plantextract

    plantextract Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    392
    even so, the installer of kav has a list of registry entries that it looks for. each entry coresponds to the uninstall string created by the anti-virus or firewall. if that sring is detected the installer will ask for its uninstallation.
    http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=193239260
    look at the detection here, are you sure kav didn't detect mcafee security center for example?
     
  9. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    I don't know anyone who has these 2 working together.

    But if the goal is to keep her kids from putting viruses on the PC there are better ways to do it.

    1) Keep kids off prime computer, get their own PC
    2) if they are using IE 6/7 go to FF
    3) get behind a router that is a better IN firewall anyway
    4) I scrapped all McAfee tools, large vendors try to control other software
    5) Get a free firewall (Comodo firewall)
    6) Uninstall and reinstall KAV, try to schedule it to run just before shutdown and or start up
    7) Get a refund from McAfee (i did it)
     
  10. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    KAV is known to conflict with 3rd party firewalls.
     
  11. plantextract

    plantextract Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    392
    only some.
     
  12. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    Ah, then the question for our poster, should he go with Kav is does it clash with Comodo? Someone here must know.
     
  13. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
  14. plantextract

    plantextract Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    392
    still only some are affected, outpost isn't bypassed, comodo, jetico i think, zone alarm...
     
  15. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    Please try installing Kaspersky first & than install McAfee
     
  16. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    yep that seems to be the problem, kaspersky and a few other AV's have this 'flaw' too, i call it a flaw because i believe no AV should tell you what you can and cant use.
     
  17. plantextract

    plantextract Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    392
    like for example if you install KIS together with bitdefender IS, is should work right, it's a flaw that it doesn't. :D
     
  18. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,502
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California
    I know the problem is with KAV. I had Sunbelt Kerio 4 installed, and then tried to install KAV 6. I got an error message during the KAV install stating that Kerio firewall was installed, and I should remove it before the KAV install could continue. This happened to me with another firewall and KAV 6 install, but can't remember which firewall it was at this time. You should uninstall McAfee firewall, install KAV, and then install McAfee firewall. Hopefully that will work. It worked with Kerio and KAV.

    I think it's B.S. that Kaspersky makes you uninstall a firewall before you can install their product. I've never run into that problem with any other AV.
     
  19. V_8

    V_8 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    For real, why mCafee firewall ? ? ?
     
  20. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    hang on,

    it doesnt matter what a user is using, kaspersky should not be telling a user what they can and cant use, end of.

    install kaspersky first, the mcafee to clear your problem,

    good luck and hope that helps :)
     
  21. plantextract

    plantextract Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    392
    well, there aren't a lot of AVs that have proxies built into them either. kaspersky does what's right, if there a chance that the programs won't work good together one should be removed.
     
  22. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,502
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California

    Well I don't use KAV 6 anymore, so problem solved. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.