Kaspersky and 64 bit

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by trjam, Dec 6, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I like Kaspersky and would like to know just what reakky doesnt function with 64 bit. I know the sandbox which isnt a deal killer but what about the PDM. Isnt some portions disabled with 64 bit. Thanks.
     
  2. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    Nothing is disabled. I had a full KIS suite and it functioned 100% on my Win 7 x64 Pro install.
     
  3. lordpake

    lordpake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    563
    Location:
    Helsinki ~ European Union
    Whitedragon afaik there are differences between 32bit and 64bit systems. Due to restrictions MS built in to 64bit some functions do not exist in 64bit version.

    I'm sure someone can digg up the info from Kaspersky forums somewhere :)
     
  4. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    I know there are differences between an x86 and x64 system. Im telling you that I used KIS2010 on an x64 system with the entire KIS suite working 100%. There was NOT a single thing that didnt work.
     
  5. lordpake

    lordpake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    563
    Location:
    Helsinki ~ European Union
    Whitedragon afaik it's not a problem of components not working but subsets of them, such as having some features not available under Settings - PDM for example.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.