Kaspersky 2021

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Minimalist, Aug 14, 2020.

  1. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,621
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I just completed a test by using the full 500 MB. I was expecting the internet connection to drop but instead the VPN stopped, which would reveal my real IP address. I got a message saying I could use the VPN again in 3 hours. It is currently 8:40 am local time.

    Very strange.
     
  2. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    thanks for your feedback. so it's safe to say it resets every 3 hrs?
     
  3. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    Hi,

    My, I suggest or just look into the following:
    Bytz VPN........
    "If you are on the BytzTOR plan, you only need the TOR ovpn."

    Always the best,
     
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,621
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    That doesn't make sense though. It is supposed to be 500 MB per day, not per three hours. :doubt:

    Maybe it considers the day starting from when I activated my license? Or some other world time zone, but not mine. [shrugs shoulders].
     
  5. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    i'll look into it later and let you know.
     
  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,621
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Cool! :thumb:
     
  7. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    @Krusty
    ok, here's how it is:
    if your ksc is not connected to "my kaspersky" and you've exceeded the 500mb limit, you have two options. you can either wait until the 3 hr waiting period is over, or connect your ksc to "my kaspersky" and get an additional 500mb per day if you have an active ksc subscription.
     
  8. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,621
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks @imdb .

    Already connected to My Kaspersky.
     
  9. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    you're welcome. so it's safe to say you have an additional 500mb per day but also 500mb every 3 hrs.
     
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,621
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    It looks like it.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,621
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    With the Kaspersky extension enabled in Firefox I can't double click my login details in Enpass on, for example, Amazon. I can copy / paste my email address then double click my password.

    I have gone through every setting on KSC and disabled all related to Private Browsing and Safe Money that I could find but the only way I could get around that was to disable Kaspersky extension.

    Can anyone point me to the setting I've missed.

    Thanks.
     
  12. harlan4096

    harlan4096 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    207
    Location:
    Almería (Spain)
    Try adding an exclusion in Settings -> Additional -> Secure KeyBoard Input module...
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,621
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks but no, that didn't help.
     
  14. harlan4096

    harlan4096 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    207
    Location:
    Almería (Spain)
    Did You try also adding the exclusion in On-Screen KeyBoard? What about to completely disabling both features? To discard...
     
  15. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,621
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    The only reliable fix has been to disable the Kaspersky extension. The only other option is to copy / paste my email address, then I can double click to enter my password.

    I have tried everything I can find in Settings and nothing works reliably.

    Thanks.
     
  16. harlan4096

    harlan4096 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    207
    Location:
    Almería (Spain)
    Create ticket Support via My Kaspersky service...
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,621
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Something else that is beginning to annoy the **** out of me, I am regularly getting a fly-out telling me I have a new device on my network. I don't care about devices on my network and I don't connect to any other networks. They're not new devices anyway. They've all been connected while KSC has been installed. It even notifies about connecting to a new network even though I haven't.

    If I open KSC > Devices in My Network > click the three dots > Disable Notifications, they stop, but only until either a later time or after the machines restarts (I haven't determined which as yet). Sooner or later that setting changes back to showing notifications.

    I expect if I have disabled notifications that my setting should be permanent.

    I have created a support ticket for that issue.
     
  18. Libraman

    Libraman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Posts:
    90
  19. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,174
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I don't see where i can download this update.
     
  20. harlan4096

    harlan4096 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    207
    Location:
    Almería (Spain)
  21. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,174
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I want the new 391 update for KSCloud Personal.
     
  22. harlan4096

    harlan4096 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    207
    Location:
    Almería (Spain)
    Just go to/find KSCloud Downloads section in the site...
     
  23. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,174
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I looked around and could not find the 391 update. The 590(b) version i have now never auto updated after a month so i had to download it myself. Maybe 391 will auto update in the next 2 weeks.
     
  24. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,641
    I just poked around and did not see it either. Question. Why do you use the cloud version vs. something like KIS? or are you just using the free version? Just curious. Thanks.
     
  25. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,621
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    It looks like 391 is for California only.
    https://support.kaspersky.com/KSCloud/Win4.3/en-US/119653.htm
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.