Kaspersky 2021

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Minimalist, Aug 14, 2020.

  1. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,981
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    And that is with two machines.
     
  2. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,304
    Errr, okay.
     
  3. tipo

    tipo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Posts:
    425
    Location:
    romania
    Press on the three dots in right up corner and then "disable this notification". This should stop that particular notification to appear.
     
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,981
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Sorry but I don't see three dots. The notification I posted earlier is the top right corner of the notifications window.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Libraman

    Libraman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Posts:
    106
    Hi @Krusty
    If I undertood you don't want to see Kaspersky's notifications in that area, right?
    Clic in 'Manage notifications' (see your capture) and disable notifications from Kaspersky in next windows.
     
  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,981
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks Libraman. That does work but as I mentioned on the previous page of this thread it also stops threat notifications.

    #97
     
  7. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,399
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Unfortunately only this statuses can be selectively enabled/disabled in KIS. There is no option for scan notifications.

    upload_2021-1-30_4-4-58.png
     
  8. Cyrano2

    Cyrano2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Posts:
    131
    Location:
    Spain
    I have an I3 laptop which struggles with Kaspersky. I have changed "Scan Mode" to "On execution" and turned on a daily quick scan (just in case). Is there much difference in protection level if I change this setting?
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2021
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,981
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Hi Mninimalist,

    If you look under Interface > Set up notifications there are more options there. I don't know if any would stop the Scan Complete notification though.
     
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,981
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I've just activated the trial of KSC and it has activated on my other machine too. Not really a problem, I just thought the trial would apply to the machine on which I'd activated it.

    Now that the firewall is enabled I found how to block certain applications (CCleaner and its Updater for example) once they have connected to the internet, but I can't find a way to navigate to a location to block an installer (say, CCleaner installer for the next update) in my Downloads folder. Is that possible?

    Something I didn't expect is the Firefox extension icon on the toolbar has now turned green. I guess that means Private Browsing and Anti-Banner are now enabled.
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,981
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I blocked "Piriform" under applications, which blocks CCleaner and its Updater as well as Speccy. I'm hoping it will do the same next time I install an update to CCleaner.
     
  12. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    190
    In settings > network settings there are some options like "scan secure traffic in Mozilla applications" and " encrypted connection scanning". Why are these options separated from settings > protection > web anti-virus?
     
  13. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    804
    It includes Thunderbird, an e-mail client which doesn't fall under the WebAV protection scope.
     
  14. Libraman

    Libraman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Posts:
    106
    Sorry @Krusty I didn't read that :(
    I use KIS and I have this options:
    kis notifications.png
     
  15. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,981
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I have that in KSC too, but unfortunately that option is already disabled by default.

    KSC Interface.PNG

    I don't know exactly what "Save in local report" means.
     
  16. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,125
    means "keep a record of the event (scan completed, etc) in the log".
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,981
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yeah, that's what I thought. Thanks.
     
  18. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,125
    you're welcome.
     
  19. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,981
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I wasn't really interested in the included VPN as it was only supposed to have a 2-300 MB per day limit, but I was pleasantly surprised that it was upgraded to a 500 MB per day limit.

    It does not seem to leak in my tests which is a major improvement over the VPN Norton included with N360, although their VPN is unlimited.
     
  20. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,125
    still a tad too low. they should raise it up to a gig a day, imo.
     
  21. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,981
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yep, that would definitely be better. It's fairly basic too. You can't pick a country nor enable the kill switch.

    I don't connect to any public networks but I suppose it is adequate for checking emails etc in that case.
     
  22. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,981
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Hmm, I don't know when that day begins and ends but I'd used most of that 500 MB earlier today my time. I just opened the VPN app again and I've got the full 500 MB available again. Very strange! :isay:
     
  23. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,125
    yeah, could be a lifesaver on a public network if you don't have a paid vpn subscription.
     
  24. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,125
    strange indeed. let us know if it happens again.
     
  25. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,981
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Well, it's happened again. I'd used almost all of the 500 MB in the morning and when I checked later that afternoon I had the full 500 MB allowance again.

    I wonder how they time determine day start and finish? It certainly isn't my time zone.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.