Kaspersky 2021

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Minimalist, Aug 14, 2020.

  1. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,288
    ok. :ninja:
     
  2. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,308
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I still have Patch C for Kaspersky Security Cloud version 21.1.15.500 which was released on September 29, 2020.
     
  3. harlan4096

    harlan4096 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    213
    Location:
    Almería (Spain)
    Just update manually to KSCF 21.2
     
  4. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,308
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I should have the November Patch A by now. I don't know what the problem is. It should have updated already.
     
  5. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,595
    I think you should even have the December Patch B by now (released ten days ago on December 11, 2020): https://support.kaspersky.com/15568#21.2.16.590b
    Maybe it helps to uninstall and reinstall your Kaspersky Security Cloud version.
     
  6. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,308
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    After updating to the B Patch i don't see where i can set the A/V level to low, Medium, or high like i did before with 21.1 Patch.
     
  7. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,443
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Yes they've removed that option. You can set level for each component separately.
     
  8. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,280
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I'm using the free version of KSC v21. I've had what I'm sure is a False Positive from Brave browser updater on both machines.

    KSCF FP.PNG

    Signature of FP.PNG

    I tried excluding it on one machine but it looked to me as though it was going to ignore that particular signature which I didn't want. After that I restored it, even though KSCF wording implies it was deleted. I was going to submit it as a FP but can't navigate to that file.

    I haven't made any changes on my second machine and it appears to be in quarantine. What is the best option to deal with this?

    Thanks.

    Edit: Hold on! That points to one of my extensions, which when I checked Brave that extension needs repair. I think I'll just replace that extension.
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2021
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,280
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    A completely unrelated question:

    If I buy a key to KIS can I enter that into KSCF, or do I need to uninstall KSCF firs tand reinstall KIS?
     
  10. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,292
    Location:
    USA,IA
    I'm using kaspersky antivirus. If I buy another license that I find cheap do the licenses combine?
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,280
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Testing KSCF at AMTSO site. I could not get the drive-by download to work, either pro or against. I can only assume that my ISPs DNS blocked access, or perhaps Chromium Edge itself because nothing on my machine alerted me. I had the same result using Firefox. Nothing!

    KSCF completely failed the Connected to Cloud Look-up test. Edge downloaded the file and as soon as I tried to open it VoodooShield blocked it from running.

    I'm not sure what to think at this point, but I am disappointed. :doubt:
     
  12. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,309
    It is definitively your PC, it works fine here on Chrome and Edge.

    Besides VoodooShield, what else are you running?
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,280
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    My current setup here - #41188
     
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,280
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Your signature shows you are running Windows Defender. o_O
     
  15. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,309
    I have multiple machines :argh:

    Capturar.JPG

    I will take a look at your setup.

    Edit: Kaspersky is a security solution that runs much better "alone", I think the less prone to conflict in your setup is VoodooShield, for example Hitman Pro Alert is a big NO NO and I dont know the impact of BlackFog Privacy, but it could be a problem too.
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2021
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,280
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I just tried again with FF and it looks like KSCF silently blocked either the drive by test or the cloud look up test. No notification from KSCF but there is a log entry when I check Reports.

    Edit: Actually, the further I look at different reports the more log entries I'm finding, but curious as to why I'm not being notified.
     
  17. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,308
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    Does KSCF mean Kaspersky Security Cloud Free..
     
  18. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    569
    Location:
    Belgium
    For me KSCf blocks the download Cloud Look-up , i'm using MS edge browser and K alerted me.
    It seems your windows Notifications are set to off ?
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2021
  19. tipo

    tipo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    romania
    Yea
     
  20. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    1,045
    Location:
    Dubai
    Does Kaspersky Security Cloud Free have any bloatware like the VPN that gets installed automatically when you install KAV or KIS? Any toolbars?

    Also, do you have the option to add exclusions?
     
  21. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,754
    Location:
    USA
    I believe it does install the VPN. That said you can turn around and remove it afterwards. Not a huge deal in my opinion. There are no toolbars. There are browser add-ons but you don't have to use them. You should be able to add exclusions. The limitations are the disabled modules.
     
  22. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,280
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    :thumb:
    Yes, I did indeed have Windows Notifications disabled for KSCF. I did that because last time I used KSCF I was being alerted after every scan had finished. I don't want to hear from an AV unless there is a threat. I couldn't care less if the scan completed and no threats were detected.

    I ran the Drive-by Download test again and KSCF did notify me it blocked the download.

    I ran the Cloud Lookup test and Firefox downloaded the file. I tried the same again and this time the KSCF tray icon turned red. I opened the UI and it showed action required, but before I could do anything the file was quarantined.

    All good there, but I wonder why it allowed the first download?
     
  23. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,280
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    this is exactly what I mean.

    KSCF Scan Completed.PNG

    I DON'T CARE!!! Tell me when you find something.
     
  24. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,309
    What is the problem? Quick Scan are started by the user, so it is just reporting that it is finished, it isnt something that will happen often (just when you manually run it).
     
  25. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,280
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I have a feeling I know what the next reply is but it is my machine and if want to schedule scans I will.

    I have a Quick Scan scheduled every morning and a Full System Scan scheduled weekly, so after a while that notification becomes annoying.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.