Kaspersky 2021

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Minimalist, Aug 14, 2020.

  1. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,572
    I should add that I rebooted my machine three or four times today for other reasons, but KIS did not tell me to reboot my machine.
     
  2. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,803
    No problem will investigate later tonight. Thanks.
     
  3. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,803
    Ok got home was still in patch d. Rebooted and now I am on e.

    Thanks again for the heads up.
     
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,911
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yep, got it here without issue too.
     
  5. pernu

    pernu Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2021
    Posts:
    54
    Location:
    Norway
    I had version D, and when Kaspersky updated, I had to restart the machine to see that I was driving E. This happened every time I uploaded a new image with version D and made an update with Kaspersky.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2021
  6. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,803
    Strange after updating, I am unable to connect to my work VPN. I just use Windows built in VPN. Any thoughts on this?
     
  7. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,472
    Location:
    USA
    It won't prompt you to reboot but it will not apply the patch until you do. I would prefer they give a notification that an update is pending so you would know to reboot when ready.
     
  8. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,472
    Location:
    USA
    Is the VPN included with KIS running? Maybe they changed the setting to start it up where it wasn't set to do so before?
     
  9. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,803
    No I don't even have the KIS VPN installed. I just connect to my work VPN via Windows.
     
  10. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5,602
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    FWIW:

    "If the Kaspersky antivirus is indeed to be blamed for VPN issues, you'll need to manually create an exclusion for the VPN client. Now, regardless of whether you did it before, it seems that an update for Kaspersky changed settings in an unfavorable way, blocking the outgoing VPN connections."

    https://windowsreport.com/vpn-blocked-kaspersky/
     
  11. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,472
    Location:
    USA
    I had wondered if they slipped it in with the update. They've done it before.
     
  12. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,472
    Location:
    USA
    I like the version 7 screenshot in that article. I realize the article is not that old but the screenshot is 13 years old. I actually prefer it to the current UI. :D
     
  13. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,803
    That's crazy. I don't have a client, just use Windows lol.
     
  14. waking

    waking Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Posts:
    84
    Quote follows (emphases added):

    "Patch E for version 21.3.10.391

    Patch E for Kaspersky Internet Security version 21.3.10.391
    was released on July 20, 2021.

    In patch E, we have fixed several application issues.

    To install the patch:

    Run the database update for Kaspersky Internet Security.
    For instructions, see Online Help.
    Restart the computer once the updates are completed.

    The patch will be installed. To check if the patch was installed successfully,
    open the application window and click the Support icon in the lower-left corner.
    The information about the application version will be available in the window
    that opens. The version number will have the letter e added.

    To complete the patch installation successfully, computer reboot is required.
    If you don't reboot the computer in seven days after the application receives
    the patch, the icon on the Windows taskbar will turn red."


    https://support.kaspersky.com/15595#21.3.10.391e

    Better late than never?
     
  15. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,472
    Location:
    USA
    7 days? Seems a bit long. I can't imagine a Windows PC running that long without something else crashing. :D
     
  16. Libraman

    Libraman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Posts:
    106
    Kaspersky 21.3.10.391 | Patch f


    kas f.jpg
     
  17. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,803
  18. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,273
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    Here we go again. The 2 week countdown is on.
     
  19. snippits

    snippits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Posts:
    200
    Got patch F today. Just one week this round.
     
  20. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,803
    Nothing here yet.
     
  21. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,273
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I still had the E patch so i restarted hoping that the F patch would install and it sure did.
     
  22. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,911
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    No Patch F as yet.
     
  23. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,803
    Same here still on E.
     
  24. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,911
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I got Patch F here this morning, Trooper.
     
  25. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,031
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    You must have a poor machine.
    My uptime is only limited by monthly windows updates, that require a reboot.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.