Kaspersky 2009 conflicts.....

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by david banner, Nov 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. david banner

    david banner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    576
    .....with Comodo firewall/macafee site advisor and threat fire. It wants me to remove these before i can install. I want to keep them especially comodo. Why do they do this and is there a workaround. Does uninstalling comodo installing kav and reinstalling comodo work.? Before i start all that has anyone experience of this.

    What good av will work with comodo?
     
  2. Baz_kasp

    Baz_kasp Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    593
    Location:
    London
    Hi,

    You can skip the product check as follows:
    http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208279779

    Although, this process is done at your own risk.


    It is a bit hit and miss, some people experience major problems when installing with other software like comodo, while other people are running it without problems.
     
  3. thathagat

    thathagat Guest

    hi......install kav2009 first then install the others....mind you kav would flag mcafee site advisor even when you have removed it you have to delete its registry entries....
     
  4. david banner

    david banner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    576
    it still will not allow me to install unless i uninstall comodo/tfire/macafee
    Edit uninstalled all but still find macafee in registry, not touching that so had to get kav 7 and reinstall comodo etc
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2008
  5. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    the whole incompatible programs check that kaspersky gives u at the begging i find to be pretty useless, i guess it is sort of a compatibility precaution i guess, but when it asks u to remove a COMPLETELY on-demand program that doesnt have anything running is quite stupid and annoying.
     
  6. david banner

    david banner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    576
    i have decided not to get kaspersky again when this trial is over unless they cop on and make it ok with comodo etc
     
  7. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    when i tried it works fine with comodo, its just comodo has to be installed AFTER kaspersky so that u dont get that annoying screen telling u to uninstall it.
     
  8. TrojanHunter

    TrojanHunter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    kaspersky hates everything for some reason, but it's a great AV so I can tolerate that.
     
  9. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,151
    Location:
    PA
    I've found that to be the case. If they make their browsing speed faster, though, I might try it again.
     
  10. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,635
    Location:
    UK
    I can't say I've found any problems with browsing speed using any of the latest KL products.
     
  11. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    dump Comodo and use Kis instead of Kav+Comodo:-with Kav 9(and Kav 7 maybe)I found Comodo to leak due to the way Kav web AV works,if you're behind a router you don't need a software firewall unless you're using it to control which apps are allowed access to the net and any restrictions you want to impose on them
     
  12. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
    Don't know.
    I've not had a problem with KAV conflicting with anything, but my install was an upgrade from KAV 6 (to) KAV 7 (to) KAV 2009.
    I've also installed KAV 2009 when it was still in beta and didn't experience any issues with other applications, but I haven't ever used it with Comodo, McAfee (I refuse to install any McAfee product), or Threatfire.

    This is very similar to my experience with Trend Micro Internet Security 2008 and 2009 which would not install unless and until I removed AdAware, even though it was the free version without resident scanning.
    As suggested regarding KAV, I uninstalled AdAware, Installed TMIS, then reinstalled AdAware.
    It's ridiculous having to jump through these hoops, but at least there's a way around the restriction(s). This bs is nothing more than a feeble attempt to eliminate competing software applications.
     
  13. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,151
    Location:
    PA
    I have, especially on one site I go to a lot. Others have had the same problem.
     
  14. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
  15. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    if i were you, i'll use KIS (one package).....this will eliminate AV+Firewall software conflict problem.
     
  16. lordpake

    lordpake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    563
    Location:
    Helsinki ~ European Union
    Considering dropping the Web AV component then.

    It can be installed w/o it.
     
  17. TrojanHunter

    TrojanHunter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I might even do that myself when it comes to my Kav renewal

    here's the program conflicts I have experienced so far when running Kaspersky....

    Comodo 3.5 -I Found that the firewall seems to leak when it's running with KAV 2009.

    Zonealarm Pro 2009 - Not sure if this is a conflict with KAV or a bug in Zonealarm, but my web browsers seem to suddenly block and Firefox has crashed on me. Kaspersky is apparently known to not always get along with Zonealarm.

    BOclean - Not a firewall, but I've found it crashes games and on 64bit Vista seems to crash the system with a blue screen then restarts. I put this down to conflicts with Kaspersky, because it seems to run ok without it.

    Threatfire - Will work, but browsing is very slow when it's running with Kaspersky for some reason.

    PC tools firewall - seemed to work ok at first, but then occasionally crashed for some reason....possibly because of Kaspersky? not sure.

    I'm now using Webroot firewall 5.8, which seems to be ok with Kav so far. I'd rather use something better, but Kav is just to picky on what it will run with. It seems paying that extra for the full Kaspersky Internet sercurity would be best.
     
  18. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,151
    Location:
    PA
    Unfortunately, that only helps with AntiVir and not Kaspersky.

    Back to the topic: I thought Prevx would work with Kaspersky, but even that caused slowness and freezes after a little while.
     
  19. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,786
    I gave a try to the last KIS release and it seemed rather heavy and very slow browsing. I could hardly open the Yahoo email page. I am on ADSL 256 kbps but i never ever had such slow downs with other AV . uninstalled and back to AVG
     
  20. Joliet Jake

    Joliet Jake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    911
    Location:
    Scotland

    Ahahahhahahahaaa, what an advertising slogan that would be!!

    I ran a trial version some time back and it's quality although I found area's where it slowed down my user experience otherwise I might have been tempted away from NOD.
     
  21. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    So, where's the hate with KAV (newest)+Outpost fw+Keyscrambler+Sandboxie...I only see love...
     
  22. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Running KIS 2009 (506) & Prevx Edge...absolutely NO slow downs to report here with this configuration. They seem to sit well together.:rolleyes:
     
  23. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,151
    Location:
    PA
    Why the eyeroll? I'm reporting what happened on MY system. You can get different results on different systems.
     
  24. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    You seem to be suggesting that Prevx & KIS don't work together. Full stop. This not true. They will co-exist on some PCs and not at all on others. It is that old chesnut once again, hence the Roll Eyes...here we go again!

    And I am reporting what is happening on MY system!:D :D :D :D
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2008
  25. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,151
    Location:
    PA
    Never said that at all. I just reported what happened. This argument will not go anywhere, so I'm ending it.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.