Kasperky's Activation system SUCKS!!

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by berryracer, Jan 29, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    This is the 2nd time it happens to me! :mad: I bought a KIS License in the past, few activations from me, on the same computer, same hardware, just due to formatting it as I do tend to restore back Windows to a previous version when drivers get updates just to ensure optimal performance, so Kaspersky took 15 days to respond to my ticket and give me a manual activation file.

    Now it happened again with KAV. I didn't even install it more than 6 times and it's already blacklisted!!

    Never had a problem with multiple installations on any other AV.

    they take ages to respond! :mad:
     
  2. Syobon

    Syobon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Posts:
    469
    Kaspersky is heavily intolerant about piracy so much it burns legitimate users, like DRMs...
     
  3. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,871
    i never had a problem with it.
    Best way is to image after installation then use that image in between using other things...(bitdefender))....hint...hint..:D :D
     
  4. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    which is why you need to make a base image of just the installation with kaspersky. this way if you want to go back to a fresh system with kaspersky you simply restore it. no activation needed. we stopped selling it recently due to this reason. we had MANY complaints of people who bought a retail boxed copy and their key ended up blacklisted due to this very reason. and now they are doing the whole regional thing so you have to buy a key from your region... i would not look back to be honest
     
  5. Mman79

    Mman79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    2,016
    Location:
    North America
    Do business with a vendor that isn't paranoid and you won't have to worry about it. Why anyone would go to the trouble of pirating Kaspersky products I have no idea. For crackers it isn't worth their hassle just to have their work ruined in hours, and for users there are plenty of other paid options and free options that won't result in being treated like they're already guilty.
     
  6. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,188
    Location:
    USA
    Plenty of people pirate Kaspersky. Thats why keys get blacklisted within a few hours of a new torrent going up.:rolleyes:
     
  7. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    I understand the first time they blacklisted my license was because I activated like 17 times in 1 week then they blacklisted.


    But this key I have barely activated it 5 or 6 times.


    I can't tell you how many times I have re-activated my Bitdefender License and it never failed me, when you activate a machine, you can see it in your online account the name of the machine would appear and you can delete previously unused machines. With Eset's Smart Security / NOD32 I have re-activated it more than a 100 times in the past 7 years and it never ever gave me trouble.

    What a shame, I definitely won't be buying anymore licenses from Kaspersky.

    Not only does it suck, but It has been more than 72 hours with no reply to my ticked despite me escalating it to a manager! heh
     
  8. Syobon

    Syobon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Posts:
    469
    Thats exactly why I use NOD :thumb:
    I frequently reinstall my systems and end up needing to re-validate a lot of licenses, never had a single problem with ESET.
     
  9. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    Dont hope for them to sort it .Kaspersky never replaced mine .I sent all the replys i had from them to the place where i bought it and they gave me a new code.After trying it again ,i put Bitdefender free back on,the slowdown between the two was too much.See my post from a while back.
     
  10. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    I just created a refund ticket, let's see if they honor it as I don't want to go through this BS every couple of months. If I purchase a license then I have all the right to install it as many times as I wish as long as it is on one and the same machine
     
  11. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    No,its not possible to install Kaspersky a number of times,even on the same one machine.It will be blocked.They did not honor my ticket,good luck
     
  12. Syobon

    Syobon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Posts:
    469
    hahahaha, sorry. I just read you topic about Kaspersky....
    I'll stay away from that software forever, they are worst than Microsoft and Adobe together :thumbd:
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  13. ambient_88

    ambient_88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    854
    And I was just about to purchase KIS; now I am reluctant to do so because of this activation thingy.
     
  14. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    don't save your money because you only have 5 or 7 activations before your license is blacklisted

    You basically rent the license for 1 year and only have a few attempts to install it. And the Firefox plugins never work because they are too slow to handle the fast update cycle of Mozilla. Not their fault, but other solutions don't face such a problem no matter what Firefox update you're on
     
  15. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,871
    hmm just imagine if someone stole your license key berry then this is where the activation limit comes in.
    Its just the way things are unfortunately.
     
  16. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    so why does Bitdefender, ESET, and others not have the same activation crap?

    they check the names/specs the pcs are installed on not how many times it is activated

    that is why I never ever had an issue with Eset's licensing or Bitdefende's despite me always formatting / reinstalling
     
  17. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    This is where I like Norton Management. You can go in and activate/deactivate any machine at any time. I wish everyone would do that.
     
  18. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    That's an excellent method. Gives the user the control, and gives the developer the piece of mind that their license is not being misused.

    Bitdefender also has that you can login to your My Bitdefender account and delete the machines that are no longer using the license or simple delete an old activation making room for more newer ones. You can also remotely scan your pc and stuff
     
  19. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    same with wsa. but yeah kaspersky has been dropped from a number of shops / business' that i know do to to the way this is now. they would not even replace the key for me and i was a legit reseller...just fyi so good luck. i do fear more companies getting stricter in the future but i hope they employ something as said where you can simply deactivate a pc and them use a different one this is the smart way and at the same time prevents piracy
     
  20. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,871
    Well if this tactic is widespread amongst major vendors then its going to push potential customers to free products and there is plenty of suitable free products out there to choose from.
    They are shooting themselves in the foot if you ask me.
     
  21. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Very true, if this happens to other AV companies I will switch to free solutions wihtout even thinking twice. I don't want any hassles, I want to be in full control of when I reinstall my previous clean image which was before installing anything to have a fresh system
     
  22. er34

    er34 Guest

    Such things - as discussed in the current thread - are not tested by AV-Testing organizations - still they are important and bother users, resellers, etc.


    I do understand your frustrations but, excuse me - 17 times in 1 week, then 5-6 times, then other antivirus programs.o_O Hey, what are you doing with your computer so that you need to reactive so often ? May be the problem is you - just find something else to do, or another way to do it (system images, virtual machines, etc)
     
  23. ambient_88

    ambient_88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    854
    Yes, there are ways to avoid hitting the activation limit. However, the burden should not fall on the user. It is simply a matter of using a different activation method.
     
  24. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    754
    Support will issue you a .key file for offline activation for such cases:
     
  25. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    they stopped those a few months ago bro.

    the only thing they will do is reset the activation limit
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.