K-Meleon 1.02 - more speed than ever!

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by bellgamin, Sep 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    K-meleon Version 1.02 is out of beta & available for download, based on Mozilla 1.8.0.7 codebase. You can download it HITHER, or THITHER.

    Support forum is YON.

    I Installed 1.02 right on top of the older version. It went just fine, plus it maintained my settings intact.

    Shazam!:thumb:
     
  2. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Thanx Bellgamin.
    (The update install packages are a real convenience.)
    Gotta love the little green lizard.
     
  3. herbalist

    herbalist Guest

    I wasn't aware that K-Meleon was based on Mozilla. That's good to know. I've been using the last release of the Mozilla suite as I didn't care for FireFox. I'll have to try K-Meleon. Couldn't bring myself to try the other Mozilla based browser, Sea Monkey. Something about that name.
    Any idea if K-Meleon would install over Mozilla 1.7.12 and import its settings, or do I have to remove it and install all the plug-ins all over again?
    Rick
     
  4. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    SeaMonkey is worth it if you are a Mozilla Suite user. Just try it. I use it and am happy with it.

    K-Meleon is also quite a nice browser, better than Firefox in my opinion. I don't know about importing settings, sorry. :(
     
  5. pvsurfer

    pvsurfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,400
    Location:
    California - USA
    I've been using KM for just a couple of months. It has a bit of a learning curve to it, but I like it a lot.

    KM is an excellent example of less being more! ;)
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2006
  6. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    K-mel is a separate install.
    You can import bookmarks.
    I would leave your Mozilla installed whilst you kick K-mel's tires. They should be able to coexist w/o problems.
     
  7. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    I play with Opera, Firefox and SeaMonkey, but always return to K-Meleon. It just seems lighter and faster than the others. You can import IE favorites/bookmarks I know, don't know about Mozilla plugins though. I run it pretty much as is out of the box.
     
  8. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    Thanks. Firefox is starting to burden my old Compaq 5000 at 45,304K. Maybe I should give it a try. What kind of useage numbers folks? Thanks. ;)
     
  9. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    Right now KM is using about 27.9mb ram, but that's with Layers (tabs) disabled, just one window open. That's how I use it here, I got tired of tabs. I don't know how it holds up with multiple layers open so maybe someone else can comment on that.

    I do love the startup, at less than 1 second it's faster than all the others. Even on my old 1 gig cpu here... :)
     
  10. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Is the fast startup aided by enabling Quick Launch?
     
  11. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Yes, to some extent if I remember correctly. :)

    But since K-Meleon was optimized from the ground up for slower computers, the Quick Launch hardly makes a difference unless you are using a very old PC. K-Meleon loads very fast regardless of whether you enabled the Quick Launch, since it was built for speed.
     
  12. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Dunno. No quick launch here, but it still launches in <1 sec.
     
  13. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Thanks for the replies Firecat and Bob D.

    I haven't tried K-Meleon for a long time.
    The startup time sounds very good.
    I believe I'll give K-Meleon another go.
     
  14. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    I see what you all mean by fast startup!
    This is the fastest startup I have experienced with a browser.
    K-Meleon also surfs faster than Firefox or Opera on this machine.
    Now a question....
    How do I import my Opera bookmark/hotlist?
     
  15. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Unlike FF, K-meleon has no memory leak. Screenshot of usage below is based on K-mel with 5 open tabs.

    If you want to stay with FF, try closing it then re-opening it after a couple of hours of use. That will sometimes get FF to free up memory.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    Thanks for the heads up. Good to know they are still updating this browser.

    Cheers.
     
  17. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    Thanks Bellgamin and Kerodo for your replies. I think I will give this a try soon on my old machine as memory resource useage is an issue. Just attempting to make this old horse hold on until Vista is out for a while... then a New Machine. :)
     
  18. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Edit / Preferences / Plugins: You should see "Opera Hotlist Plugin" listed.
    Cannot, I'm afraid, confirm how well it works.
     
  19. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Bob D.

    I see the plugin with a green check mark so it is enabled.
    Doesn't seem to work though.
    That's ok,I'll just get them another way.
     
  20. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    I have just installed K-meleon again and trying to learn it.
    I understand that extensions for firefox wont work in K-meleon, but I read that there are ways to do almost the same stuff in it.

    I would like to use Noscript in K-meleon. Is that possible with this new version (1.02)?
    I understand that there are modified older (0.9.xx) versions that people have made but if I want it in this new, how do I do it?
     
  21. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
  22. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,729
    Location:
    Texas
    Be sure and look under the tools, privacy, menu at the top of the browser window for options.
     
  23. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    USA
    Once in a while, I run the pocket version of K-Meleon. http://www.mc-fadzean.fsnet.co.uk/computing/kmeleon.html#pkm It runs quite well actually. (I did have a couple of KAV 6 false positives for 2 .dll files and Kaspersky has fixed them.)

    As for no NoScript... I run my K-Meleon with the Privacy Bar displayed. It allows quick changes to scripting, java, cookies and more. So I don't miss NoScript as much as one might think.
     
  24. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    Anyone,
    I aborted the install today there are lots of options to select during the set up.

    Can someone assist me with what options to select.

    Most quick launches use extra memory. Not needed according to what I am reading about it's speed. So I will save the memory and not select that one. I also want to start with a clean set up and import no favorites or bookmarks. I want clean, secure and fast not a bunch of options.

    Thanks. ;)
     
  25. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,729
    Location:
    Texas
    mercurie

    You may want the Windows shortcuts while you try it out or at least a desktop icon. You can always reinstall over the top and add more options. It loads fairly quickly without any help.
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.