Just installed IFW 2.66

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Tarnak, Sep 24, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,884
    I finally bit the bullet after having problems with FD_ISR, i.e last remaining accessible snapshot.

    So, IFW is now installed in that snapshot.

    I went to create my first backup of C:, but decided it didn't seem right, i.e 237942 MiB to restore.

    ScreenShot_IFW_2.66_setup_09.jpg

    I am not sure how to proceed at this stage.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Tarnak,

    That looks fine. IFW does sector based restores so if your original partition was....( * is sectors in use, - is free space)

    [---**----**--]

    then the target partition to restore into can not be smaller than...

    [---**----**]

    The Details box is telling you there is 123653 MB of data but that data is spread over the first 237942 MB of the partition. So the smallest partition you can restore your image into is 237942 MB. Your current partition is 305235 MB.

    If you wanted to restore your image into a partition between 123653 and 237942 MB in size you could either resize the partition smaller before creating the image or use the Compact option in IFW. But usually you don't to want to restore into a smaller partition anyway.
     
  3. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,884
    Hi Brian,

    I wasn't sure what it meant, since I have five FD-ISR snapshots, so I assumed that would take up the space.

    I have a non partioned C:, so I if I create my first backup, I should have no worries, hopefully.

    Last night I was doing a bit of research on IFW, i.e. looking at some old Wilders posts, and found some images you had posted. I can't remember the link, for the moment, but I saved the images for reference, re: creating a backup. :)

    I just found the link to those images > https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=1550093#post1550093
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2011
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Tarnak,

    Just a point on terminology. Your HD 0 contains a single partition, the C: drive. So the HD is "partitioned".

    You should like IFW. Just run through the screens. On the Options screen leave the ticks in Pagefile, Hibernation and log. I choose Validate Byte-for-Byte unless I'm in a hurry. But mostly my images are created automatically so I don't know it's happening and I continue to work away.
     
  5. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,884
    Thanks, for putting me straight. :D



    So, it looks like I can go ahead and do my very first (full) backup, while I am online and browsing?
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Sure. Go ahead.
     
  7. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,884
    It is running now, but 2 imagew.exe...is this normal?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I'm using WinXP and I see 2 imagew.exe in Task Manager. I'll check my Win7.
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2011
  9. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,884
    I am XP Pro SP3, and many updates behind...;)
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I thought you had WinXP in view of the 63 sector partition offset on HD 0.

    Yes, in Win7 there are 2 imagew.exe in Task Manager.
     
  11. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,884

    I don't understand, I am running XP....but, "63 sector partition offset on HD 0.".....It is Gobbledygook, to me. o_O
     
  12. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    In your graphic it shows LBA: 63-625121279

    This means the first partition starts on LBA-63. Win7 OS partitions usually (not always) start on LBA-2048
     
  13. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,884
    I noticed that, but it is still Gobbledygook. :D

    My progress so far...
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Looking good. How does your computer feel? Most people barely notice a decrease in performance but the occasional person can't "use" their computer. Not sure why.
     
  15. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,884
    I use Process Lasso, to see how system is performing...
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,884
    Sorry, to say that my system froze after about 100 minutes, with 55% completed.

    The mouse cursor would freeze for seconds at a time, unfreeze for a second or two, freeze. Put up with this for about 45 minutes,then rebooted.

    After the reboot, Tiny Watcher informed that PHYLOCK.SWP was created on C: Also, a TBI image file has been created on H: which is obviously, is incomplete.

    I guess it would be safe to delete both files, and retry, but I will wait for you to advise me.
     
  17. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    That would have been in the Validate stage after the image had been created. So let's see if we can find out what happened. Delete the PHYLOCK.SWP but keep the .tbi.

    From IFW, run a Validate on the .tbi file. Let us know what happens. Validate tests the ability of your hardware to restore an image rather than testing for a bad file. I'll discuss Validate failure if it happens again.
     
  18. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,884
    Running the validate...looks like it has some time to go. ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  20. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,884
    The freeze problem occurred again. Needed to reboot.

    See screenshots. The last one, was a matter of luck, considering the freezing problem.

    ScreenShot_IFW_First Backup_16.jpg
    ScreenShot_IFW_First Backup_17.jpg
     
  21. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I'm glad you selected Validate. If you hadn't, the image would have been created and we wouldn't have known about the probable hardware issue. It is most likely bad RAM. If you had tried to restore this image it would not have restored.

    Out of interest, you could install IFW on another computer, copy the .tbi to that computer and then try to Validate the image. It should Validate on another computer.
     
  22. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,884
    That choice is not available to me, unfortunately.

    I had the computer in the workshop back in February. See my post > 'hardware' > Screen turns black while browsing online https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=292574

    Also, I think that now, the problem may be connected with my post > 'Prevx Betas' > Unbootable snapshots... https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=308302
     
  23. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,884
    Just checked the Event Viewer logs. Seems something is going on, to say the least.

    ScreenShot_IFW_First Backup_18.jpg
    ScreenShot_IFW_First Backup_19.jpg
     
  24. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Tarnak,

    The first thing I'd check is your RAM as outlined in the TeraByte link I posted. Use memtest86+ (ver 4.2) from a boot CD.

    http://www.memtest.org/#downiso

    Errors usually appear within seconds but sometimes you have to run it overnight. Good luck.
     
  25. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,884
    Ran two passes of Memtest86 with no errors.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.