just 1 internet window in taskbar

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by iii, Nov 1, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iii

    iii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Posts:
    96
    how can i make just 1 internet window in the taskbar if i have 3 or 4 opened only?
     
  2. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    Hello iii.

    Is this what you're referring to? -

    t021109.png

    Default value is 3 (taskbar buttons), you can change it to any value by editing the registry, here -

    HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced

    Add a new DWORD key and name it 'TaskbarGroupSize'. As a value for DWORD, enter the number of windows/buttons (2 and up) that will evoke this feature.
     
  3. iii

    iii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Posts:
    96
    thanks do you know if its possible to swap browser window box's that are on the taskbar, similar to how you can swap window tabs on google chrome
     
  4. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    Hi.

    You didn't state your OS, and I don't use 7, but have a look here.
     
  5. iii

    iii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Posts:
    96
    i use vista, and im wondering how to swap internet browser window boxes when i have alot open when surfing the net
     
  6. 1boss1

    1boss1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    Australia
    I've used Taskix for ages, very tiny memory footprint. I assume that's what you mean: http://taskix.robustit.com/
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.