Jetico1 and Bsod

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Banshee, Dec 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    Hi all,

    Today I installed jetico 1.I restarted my pc and all was good.I restarted again and as the pc went through the usual bootup all of a sudden it resets.It goes thru the same sequence and then it resets again.This happened 5 or 6 times in a row.

    I then decided to go into safe mode and clean the registry.Restarted and the pc kept on resetting.I restarted and hit f8 till I got the safe mode option etc. I noticed a line was highlighted in blue.It was basically reading something like..if the os encounters a fatal error reboot. I went to that blue line with the down arrow and hit enter. My pc restarted again but this time I was presented with a blue screen and an error message:


    STOP: c0000021a {Fatal System Error}
    The Windows Logon System Process Terminated Unexpectedly With a Status of
    0x00000402 (0x00000000 0x00000000)
    The System Has Shutdown.


    How can i fix this ?


    Any help welcome and appreciated
     
  2. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
  3. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    HI Stem,

    I googled for this error myself.I found the first link u posted too :).Not the second tho.I used acronis true image to restore an image I saved a while back.

    Thanks for answering Stem.
     
  4. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hello Banshee,
    We would need more info on what the problem/error could be.
    Do you have a flash drive installed?
    When you had the error, could you boot into "safemode" to check the (event viewer) system/Application logs?
     
  5. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543

    Hi Stem,

    To be honest I don't even know what a flash drive is.When I booted into safe mode for some reason I didn't even think of checking the event viewer.I just cleaned the registry and rebooted.It wasn't working so I restored my image.Live and learn.:'(
     
  6. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hello Banshee,
    You may know it as a "card reader". Have you got a small slot in the front of the PC? (it would look similar (but smaller) than a floppy drive). Most factory-built PC`s do have these installed.
    If you decide to re-install Jetico and you have the same problem, then you will need to check the logs. There is nothing we can do with the limited info we currently have.
     
  7. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
     
  8. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    If you do have a flashcard (by your post it looks like you do), then it is more than likely a problem with the loading of the driver, and a possible conflict, either directly with the Jetico driver, or a problem with the Process attack module.
    We will know if you have the problem again and can check the system/ application logs.

    Could you have a look through windows "Device Manager", is there anything that resembles a "card reader"? (it would possibly be under "IDE controllers" or "Disk drives")
     
  9. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    ---
    Could you have a look through windows "Device Manager", is there anything that resembles a "card reader"? (it would possibly be under "IDE controllers" or "Disk drives")
    ----


    I just checked.Nothing there that could possibly indicate a "card reader" ? I am not 100% positive tho.

    Stem should I take a pict of my pc (slots area) and post it.. ?
     
  10. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    No, its o.k., we can wait to see if you have problems again, and then just check the windows logs.
     
  11. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    I have reinstalled jetico1.Rebooted.I then got a pop up saying some jetico driver was changed and I needed to reboot again.

    After the second reboot Bsods no end.

    I checked the error viewer. Some drivers could not be loaded and the event id was 7026.

    Anyway I am going to paste the error here.Sorry it is in Italian
    -----
    Tipo evento: Errore
    Origine evento: Service Control Manager
    Categoria evento: Nessuno
    ID evento: 7026
    Data: 24/12/2006
    Ora: 13.22.07
    Utente: N/D
    Computer: NOME-0B43DDCC19
    Descrizione:
    All'avvio non è stato possibile caricare i seguenti driver:
    Aavmker4
    AFD
    aswTdi
    bcftdi
    Fips
    intelppm
    IPSec
    MRxSmb
    NetBIOS
    RasAcd
    Rdbss
    Tcpip

    Per ulteriori informazioni, consultare la Guida in linea e supporto tecnico all'indirizzo http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
     
  12. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Yes, this is a driver loading problem, which takes us back to looking for the card/flash drive.

    What is the make/model of your PC.
     
  13. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
  14. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    So you have a multi-card reader, Look again through your "Device Manager", for a card reader. As you do not use this, we can disable this (which should stop your problem)
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2006
  15. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    No,... I have been re-checking your base config. Have you got nero incd installed?

    What AV have you installed?
     
  16. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    I have nero installed.It came with the pc. I have avast atm.
     
  17. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    There should be no problem with Avast (I can re-check if needed)
    Go to add/remove programs. Do you have Nero "INCD" installed. If you do, I suggest you remove this and then install Jetico.
     
  18. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    I went to add/remove. The only Nero entries I see there are:

    Nero Burnrights, Nero Digital, Nero OEM and Nero Vision Express Content.


    No, "INCD" tho.
     
  19. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    hmmm, o.k.

    Go back into "Device Manager" select "view"~"Show hidden Devices" see if the card reader shows.
     
  20. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543

    Just checked.I don't see it:oops:
     
  21. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    I dont know of any other possible "simple fix" for this.
    What O.S. are you using (XP pro?)
     
  22. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    Xp home.
     
  23. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    I am currently trying to find more info on the drivers shown in the windows error. Could you tell me the location of "aswTdi" that shows in that log.
     
  24. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543

    Yes. That aswTdi seems to belong to avast...
     

    Attached Files:

  25. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    I thought it was, but wanted to make sure due to some search results.
    Could you uninstall Avast before installing Jetico to check there are no problems with the current Avast Webshild. I can check on this myself, but it would be later tonight.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.