Jetico v2 installation difficult

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Mido, Oct 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mido

    Mido Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    46
    Group,

    Few days ago I tried to install Jetico v2.

    Currently I use v1 and wanted to try the v2. But at the installation, big problems, Kaspresky AV7, AVG AS are shut down. The system was unstable.

    I had unintall/reinstall KAV7 and AVG AS, Avg as had still difficult and the PC was unstable either.

    After 2 hours of try I return to v1.

    Do we need a kind of special preparation before install v2 or...?

    Windows xp home edition SP2.

    Thank.
     
  2. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Mido,

    What do you mean by "Unstable"? Please explain
     
  3. Mido

    Mido Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    46
    Stem,

    After I have reinstall KAV and AVG AS (Avg-already not stable).
    If I remember, perhaps AVG continious to took a lot resources.

    But, the PC was still slow mo "it was unstable".

    I had install v2 over v1 ?!
    is it was good, oups. Anyway I had reinstall it too.

    I come just buy Kaspersky and Avg. I begin to check for Jetico v2 and GesWall.
    Then I will retry Jetico v2.

    About Avg, free or pay version, it is the same thing, guard.exe fragility or ?.

    If I have to make and other post or if you could just give your feeling about GesWall.

    Thank.
     
  4. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    You will need to completely uninstall V1 before installing V2

    Be careful with the amount and types of security apps you install.
    I have not looked at "Geswall" for a while, I would need to find time to install/check the latest version before I could comment.
     
  5. Mido

    Mido Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    46
    Stem,

    You talk about compatibility between eachs.

    It there appear a problem with them?

    Thank.
     
  6. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Yes. With firewalls that have HIPS, and other HIPS,.. (or similar)

    There are low level problems. I know some users will install, for example 2 HIPS, and think that they have better protection because "one protects where the other does not" (or similar incorrect reason). Do not follow a path of where you think more is better.

    I have seen before, from testing, where a well known firewall with "leak" protection can fail due to the installation of another HIPS.
    Do not think after install 2 HIPS programs (or similar) that just to the fact you do not get a BSOD or a lockout that everything is working correctly. A lot of testing is needed (A view of low level hooking can show some of the problems)
     
  7. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    Hi Mido,

    if you like J2, read the user guide, especially pages 47-67. It is almost mandatory reading if you want to use this firewall successfully. I have had to go over those pages twice, but I'm glad I did ;)
     
  8. Mido

    Mido Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    46
    Stem,
    Wat0114,

    Host Intrusion Prevention System (HIPS), I had put in Kaspersky trustred zone the or they .exe of Jetico v2.

    I like to be in control and for that Jetico is the best, then I'll check the book pages 47-67 and try again. With more knowlegde!

    About control/knowledge, I come just to see ruleset.bcf and Olap.bcf. That mean I could redesign the root like I want! With more knowlegde!

    Thank guys.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.