Jetico v.1 Questions

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by kr4ey, Aug 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kr4ey

    kr4ey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    Location:
    Florida USA
    Hello
    Is there an option for Jetico to NOT startup when Windows starts?
    I am trying to test one of startup programs (Prevx1r)
    Is there a way to reset the remember my answer?
    A few times I would have liked to uncheck it, but is grayed out.

    Rick
     
  2. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    As i remember there is no direct option in Jetico v1 itself.
    Download 'Autoruns' on Sysinternal.
    Run it and disable (do not delete the entry, only uncheck it) the startup of Jetico. Later, if you want, enable it again the same way.

    As for your second question you have to wait for @Stem (i am running Jetico v2) , but deleting the createt rule should do the job.
     
  3. kr4ey

    kr4ey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    Location:
    Florida USA
    Thank you, I should have thought of that. I already have autoruns,
    but the test for prevx1r didn't make any difference. (Slow startups)
    Can I use my config file from version 1 on the new beta?
    I have True Image so thats no problem, I'm already testing Prevx1r and
    Firefox 3 (Minefield).

    Rick
     
  4. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    No, the configuration of Jetico v2 are stored in an xml file.
     
  5. kr4ey

    kr4ey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    Location:
    Florida USA
    OK. Thank you Tommy. I installed beta, It is alot easier to setup and use than
    version 1. I have not found any bugs so far, runs very smoothly.
     
  6. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Lot easier? You are the first one who is saying so. I agree one time you know the logical structure of v2 its very easy. It still has some _very_ enoying bugs like the Echo bug for example.

    There is also a Betatester thread. Have a look Here.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. ttomm1946
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    524
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.