Jetico Personal Firewall 2.1.0.1 beta

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by cartman, Jan 31, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cartman

    cartman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    far
    Changelog

     
  2. tony62

    tony62 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    UK
    Everything is running smoothly here. Thanks for the update cartman.

    Download page
     
  3. dukebluedevil

    dukebluedevil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Posts:
    177
    Jetico Firewall is now supposed to have full SPI, so it should now be tracking sequence and acknowledgement numbers along with TCP flags. It would be great if Stem or someone else with a couple of pcs could run some tests on the new SPI engine and report their findings.
     
  4. darkwolf_99

    darkwolf_99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Posts:
    36
    I installed the 2.1.0.1 beta version and tested it on http://www.grc.com. The result is very poor.

    With 2.0.2.8 version, the result is all green points (means 'stealth'). But with this beta version, there are all blue (means 'close') except 5 green.

    Is it only because of beta version? Thanks for your reply in advance.
     
  5. tony62

    tony62 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    UK
    Hardware firewall was disabled and full stealth using new beta.
    [​IMG]
    Extract from log showing scan:
    [​IMG]
    Using new beta:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2009
  6. darkwolf_99

    darkwolf_99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Posts:
    36
    but it is my test result with defult optimal protection.

    otherwise, the result is perfect every time with 2.0.2.8o_O
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    That is a typical result when Jetico's drivers are not correct installed. I am running the latest beta and all ports (exept 113 - on purpose) are full stealph. Did you make a clean install or update?
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2009
  8. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Is there a link to vendor for the beta?


    - Stem
     
  9. tony62

    tony62 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    UK
    Here

    And in post 2.
     
  10. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks,

    I will have a look.


    - Steve
     
  11. tony62

    tony62 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    UK
    Stem,
    note that replies to broadcast UDP packets are not recognized in JPF 2.1 beta. As per their web page:

     
  12. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    tony62,

    I am currently just making tests for TCP.

    I am seeing better filtering across an open connection. The tests I am set up for currently do not specifically check if packets filtered out are due to invalids or out of sequence. But in first tests, the invalids are being filtered out.
    I will continue testing.


    - Stem
     
  13. tony62

    tony62 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    UK
    The only problem that I have found with this beta so far is that upon resume of a system standby, it would take longer than normal for DHCP to do it's magic. It would for a brief second move to Microsoft's 169.x.x.x IP address then finally pickup my 192.x.x.x.
    Checking the logs reveals that inbound from my router was briefly blocked(as per replies to broadcast UDP packets are not recognized).
    I have not performed any packet inspections with this beta and will leave this up to the likes of your good self.
     
  14. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    I do not know the intention of jetico as to what UDP implementation will eventually be made.
    DHCP broadcast rules are already in place as default, I will set up later to check for your problem after standby (I will need to change setup to check for any problems with DHCP)


    - Stem
     
  15. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    I set up for testing DHCP but the testing was interrupted by the fact Jectico blocked all connections. There was no workaround, even uninstalling the firewall left me with a corrupted TCP/IP stack which then required a TCP/IP reset. (I do also have image software, so I have made a full restore from Image.)


    I have seen problems before with jetico and DHCP and these appear to be now more of a concern.

    It is very rare that a firewall can block my network access (unless it is my intention / settings) so would advise anyone thinking of trying this beta to make full image backups, or wait until these problems can be confirmed as fixed.


    - Stem
     
  16. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Same experience here. I went back to the last final, some days ago. For luck a simple uninstall solved the problem in my case.
     
  17. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Tommy,

    I can understand some problems with a beta, even a need to make resets, but Jetico does appear to have an inherent problem with its handling of DHCP and would hope this is resolved as soon as possible.


    - Stem
     
  18. darkwolf_99

    darkwolf_99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Posts:
    36
    hi everybody,

    many thanks for your kindly replies.

    i have checked my 'Network Connection properties'. please look at the attached picture. it is as the same as version 2.0.2.8.

    oh, i forgot to let you know my connection means, which is wireless connection from the computer to my ADSL modem.

    my installing process is uninstall 2.0.2.8 and then install beta version after restart computer. i tried the test after the second restart. is the process ok?

    anyone can help meo_O?

    ps: win2008sp1 server standard


    best regards,
    Allan
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Well, the procedure you have done is ok as also the screen shot looks ok for me. Perhaps it's a problem with your OS. I will send Nail an email to look into it.
    For know i suggest you run the latest final, as the beta has - Stem also stated this - some other problems regarding TCP/IP Stacks and DHCP.
     
  20. darkwolf_99

    darkwolf_99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Posts:
    36
    thanks for your reply, Tommy.


    i am expecting the final version:argh:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.