Jetico block dhcp packages?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by gzm55, Aug 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gzm55

    gzm55 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    i find jetico blocks all dhcp packages from log, and i copy one item below:

    even i create a rule from this item, jetico blocks these udp packages yet. how can i allow these udp packages?

    ps: i'm using jetico 2.0.0.6 beta.
     
  2. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Create following rule:

    You have to allow 'svchost.exe' or 'services' (depending on your OS) to connect on the DHCP ports.

    Aplication: svchost.exe (services)
    Protocoll: TCP/IP
    Event: receive datagram, send datagram
    Local port: 68
    Remote port: 67

    Leave the remote adress empty.

    That's it.
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2006
  3. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    The IP shown is a private class A address, are you behind a router or on a large private networK?
    What O.S. are you using, (as the rule could be for either svchost.exe or services.exe)
     
  4. gzm55

    gzm55 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Yes, I'm on a large private network, using WinXP SP2, and i have created the rule as Tommy said in "Network Activity" table.

    But the package is also blocked in IP Table by the rule "Block All not Processed Protocol Packets".
     
  5. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hi gzm55,
    This may be broadcasts from other PC`s on your network,.. lets check.
    Go to windows "start"-> select "run". In the windows that appears type "cmd" (without the ""), a command window will appear, at the command prompt type "ipconfig /all" (without the "", and leave a gap between the g and /), you will then see a list of information, which will include your DHCP server IP,... is this server IP 10.42.0.1 ?
     
  6. gzm55

    gzm55 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Yes, the server IP is 10.42.0.1
     
  7. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Is the blocking of these broadcasts giving you connection problems?
    I can find time later to set up Jetico2 to check on this.
     
  8. gzm55

    gzm55 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    my connection is ok, i can use opera, msn, emule, ect as usual.

    But I also notice that the ip addr of my pc remain the same since jetico was installed. I don't remember whether i had another ip addr before jetico's install.
     
  9. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry for delay in reply,...

    Can you install the latest version, and re-check this DHCP broadcast problem.
    We will also need to check what LAN is being placed into the trusted zone.
    (you do not want the full private network 10.0.0.0/255.0.0.0 being picked up as trusted)
     
  10. gzm55

    gzm55 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    after updating to 2.0.0.7 beta, the rule works.

    thx for reply^^
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.