JAVA - old & new?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by SG1, Jan 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SG1

    SG1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Posts:
    430
    As I understand it, I should remove old versions of Java, as I just updated, to the most recent one?

    Thanks, for info.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    938
    It's enough to have 1 version (the newest). Unlike with the .NET Framework; here it is recommendable to have the previous versions.
     
  3. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    I believe that is correct.... remove the old ones....
     
  4. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    677
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
    Where did you get Java 6 Update 4 ? The Adobe site says I have the latest version Java 6 Update 3 o_O

    Yes as others have said, uninstall the older versions.
     
  5. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
  6. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    677
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2008
  7. argus tuft

    argus tuft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Posts:
    280
    Location:
    Australia
    Really? When I follow the link to JRE u4, I get this
    2008-01-22_110851.jpg

    Also the java thingy in control panel reports no newer versions that JRE u3
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,739
    Location:
    Texas
    Does this link work?
     
  9. Rmus

    Rmus Exploit Analyst

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    3,943
    Location:
    California
  10. Rmus

    Rmus Exploit Analyst

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    3,943
    Location:
    California
    What is the difference between Java and Java Runtime Environment? According to my Opera|About I have:

    ----
    rich
     
  11. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,739
    Location:
    Texas
    Works here. :blink: https link.
     
  12. fred22

    fred22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Posts:
    229
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2008
  13. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,739
    Location:
    Texas
    This is what I see when I click the link.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    There are Secure\Non-Secure items contained on the page which may or may not be a cause for those users not able to access the site successfully.
     
  15. fred22

    fred22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Posts:
    229
    u mean this?

    first try on ronjor's link didn't work either....weird stuff

    ~Link removed. Let's stick with the official Java site. - Ron~
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 21, 2008
  16. Rmus

    Rmus Exploit Analyst

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    3,943
    Location:
    California
    Ah, well, https -- I didn't notice... I was testing earlier and had a firewall rule to block all port 443 execept my customs :oops:

    ----
    rich
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2008
  17. argus tuft

    argus tuft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Posts:
    280
    Location:
    Australia
    Yes, but not in firefox for some reason. Whatever I did in firefox, it would only show the "product you requested is not available" page. Went there in IE, and it worked. o_O

    Thanks Ronjor :D
     
  18. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
    Mysterious! The link worked for me in Firefox and I now have the latest update (another thanks to Ronjor and Kerodo!).

    Still, Secunia was informing me that Update 3 was the latest and, even more baffling, when I used "Verify Installation" on Sun's Java site, it stated I had the latest version at a time when I had Version 6 Update 3 installed. o_O
     
  19. speedlever

    speedlever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Posts:
    34
    I tried the x64 version for Vista Ultimate 64 bit and couldn't make it work. So I used the 32 bit Java update for my 64 bit Vista and all seems to run fine.

    Anyone else run into this with 64 bit Vista?

    Downloaded JRE 6u4, 4th option down and chose the 15.12 Mb file. I assumed the x64 (13.05 MB file) was for 64 bit Windows, but it wouldn't work with 64 bit Vista in my application. So I uninstalled it and used the i586 version.
     
  20. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Forget that this "food for thought's" slightly dated Speedlever. Search around, there's more.

    GF
     
  21. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
  22. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Hey Fuser, nobody read's those. :D;)

    GF
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.