IZArc bug

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by aigle, Aug 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I realy like IZArc but unfortunately I have noticed that it misses some files( packing or unpacking) off and on. U can reproduce the bug as follows.
    Download the zip file named " malware" from here. Password for it is "test" without commas.

    ~Snip. No links to malware or potential malware allowed on these forums. - Ron~

    Unzip it. No try to re-zip it exactly as follows: Right click the " malware" folder> IZArc> add to archive file> Encryption> 128 bit> Password> Enter assword, say 1> OK> Re-enter password> add.
    That,s it. Now check the zip file contents, subfolder " WORMS TROJAN LOGGERS" will be totally missing.

    Note: the folder " malware" contains some potentially malicious software including one legitimate dialer and Eicar virus test file( though not really viruses), but they will not execute and even if executed they will not harm ur system but still if u are more carefull u can try in VM or other such environment. I am using IZArc install version, Version 3.7 build 1430.

    How can I contact support. I sent a mail at contact@izarc.org, no reply. Posted here on the forums, no reply.
    It,s not a good feeling.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 4, 2007
  2. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    USA
    I liked the looks of IZArc but I too ran into a bug or two (can't remember as it's now been a while.) I ended up going with 7-Zip. It's not very pretty but does what I needed.

    As for support, I'm surprised the forums didn't work... I thought the developer visited daily.
     
  3. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I posted it 3 days back.
     
  4. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Thanks for posting about this.
    I have IZArc and will be going back to 7-Zip.
     
  5. Thiggy

    Thiggy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Posts:
    82
    Same here, had IZArc and it interfered with xplorer2 and had a few other items that needed attention. I attempted to contact the author and that failed with an email bounce if I remember correctly.

    Loaded up 7-Zip beta and am a happy user; though I'd like to see a few more features added.
     
  6. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    tugzip is very similar to IZArc if you're looking for a replacement??
     
  7. SinisterSam

    SinisterSam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    northern hemisphere
    why you link to malware agle? not nice!!! and not needed. :-( you report bug to proper ppl why need to make more problem here?

    7zip teh best. opensource. well not real teh best. winrar really best but not opensource and cost money i dont have. so i use 7zip second best i think. best for us poor ppl.
     
  8. Cerxes

    Cerxes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    Northern Europe
    Well I´m using IZArc 3.81 (build 1550), and I havn´t noticed any problem so far...

    /Cerxes.
     
  9. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    If u read my post carefully, infact there was no malware at all. All I removed, there are just some empty folders and some benign test malware, a legit dialer and some tools.

    Why I posted it here? I mentioned already that I did not get any response from proper people there.
     
  10. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Never heard of it. Less users, more chances of bugs not yet discovered. But I will try it.
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2007
  11. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Hi, I tried latest version and the bug is not there. That,s releiving.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.