It should not be this hard

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by djmorgan, Mar 20, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. djmorgan

    djmorgan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Posts:
    167
    I have always had problems updating eset, I have had the program for many years and progressed through the various upgrades always having to un-install despite being advised you could upgrade over the top.

    So I was fearful to move to V4 but gave into the temptation and here is my woes.

    Vista ultimate SP1

    I un-installed V3 using add remove and was asked to reboot which I did, as the OS was loading after post I got a BSOD and this happened repeatedly until I loaded in safe mode and recalled a system restore point and rebooted.

    V3 then could not configure the firewall!

    I un-installed again! and the same BSOD! until I loaded 'last known good configuration', when I got to the desktop I noticed that the eset icon was missing, I checked resources and found ekrn still running, I went to services and disabled eset services then stopped ekrn running.

    After that I then installed V4 after it installed it told me it could not configure the firewall, at this stage I was about to re-install the disk from a mirror I do each week but rebooted to find V4 was running I presume okay.:thumb:

    Why can't I un-install eset without having my computer crippled?

    I worry about the next upgrade to V4 and just what I have to do to make that happen.

    My computer is a intel dual core HP laptop with 4 Gb memory and is bogg standard with the normal programs such as Office Adobe etc.

    What do I have to do to get a clean install? the way it is now it looks like I have no choice but to use eset as I can't remove it and have a computer that works :argh:

    David

    I do have A Memory dump file it is large 169 Mb but I can send it if you give me the method.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2009
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    A quick guess would be that there is an HP utility service/driver/dll (you get to choose which) that is either slightly broken or is interfering with the Eset install.

    I'm not sure if Eset runs as NT Authority, but if it does, or even as one layer up in security - then it becomes a very protected program as far as Windows is concerned - so if there is some sort of uninstall interferance - it may not stop or disassociate itself from the services pool, might be worth trying to uninstall in safe mode as few if any of the HP drivers and utilities should be running.

    BSOD are often a driver or registry loading problem. The code may give a hint.

    Colin
     
  3. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    I know it's not what you want to hear, but the way you phrased it sounds like your HD is cluttered. Have you recently tried an OS reinstall? That should get rid of the HP crap also.
     
  4. djmorgan

    djmorgan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Posts:
    167
    I have 2 drives the primary has 87% free the secondary 85% free both are managed by diskeeper ongoing...

    I'm too busy shooting and processing pictures to go through the hassle of a re-install especially since the only way it can be done with HP is off their recovery partition which loads more HP crap than I have right now.

    But thanks for your thoughts

    David
     
  5. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    There are 3 registry entries that must be removed, I cant recall just now what they are.

    And also 2 leftover folders with one or two files in them that also must be removed. Each is in a separate location in C: and labelled ESET.
    I think one is in Program Files.
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    If a BSOD occurs, the best course of action is set the system to produce kernel or better complete memory dumps, reproduce the crash and convey the dump compressed in an archive to customer care who will pass it to ESET's developers for perusal.
     
  7. djmorgan

    djmorgan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Posts:
    167
    The memory dump is 169 meg even compressed I doubt it will go email, do you have another method? Just compressed the file and it's 19 meg too big for most email systems.

    David
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2009
  8. djmorgan

    djmorgan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Posts:
    167
    Yes on my second attempt I removed the registry entries, there are 3, and the program folders in Program Files and I think it was documents, still got the BSOD, eset will tell it's a driver conflict, but why does it boot fine with eset installed, what did it break on the un-install?

    V4 seem okay for me no great dramas and does seem a bit faster

    The most worrying of this is that if I un-install eset I can't get back to desktop except in safe mode, great for eset not so great for me..... ransom :argh:
     
  9. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    When you lose your desktop, does Windows show a second profile for you when you boot into safe mode?

    You'll recognise a second profile either by looking at User Profiles in System Properties or by using Windows Explorer, you'll see under Doucments and Settings a second user folder either with TEMP or a number 0001 for example with your user name.

    Colin
     
  10. djmorgan

    djmorgan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Posts:
    167
    Yes I do have a second user profile but I did ensure that all the folders and registry entries were gone from that also
     
  11. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Well with XP I sometimes have the known XP bug where it suddenly loses track of my profile and therefore makes temporary one, but I haven't seen this reported with Vista as yet.

    I'm just wondering if Vista has suddenly decided to do something similar which confuses ESS, or ESS causes Vista to ..... - it would explain the missing desktop to some extent.

    With XP it happens randomly, but ESSv3 always started correctly.

    Colin
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.