Issues with performing a backup and restore

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by kf4ape, Apr 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kf4ape

    kf4ape Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    I am attempting to backup my intel raid array (total 700gb/230gb used) and restore to new disks (total 1.4tb)...personal VM Server lab

    OS Vista 64 ultimate
    Latest build of TI11 home

    after I create the partition image I validate and it states corrupt, I have compression to none (since it often hangs when I have it enabled) and priority high. If I perform a file backup it acts the same


    any thoughtso_O I would like to use the new raid array soon for some pet projects and testing
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Some additional data might help get you some suggestions:

    What brand/model computer are you backing up?

    What is the motherboard?

    Where are you storing the backkup images.

    Have you tried making backups from the TI recovery CD?

    Have you tried verifying backups from the TI recovery CD?
     
  3. kf4ape

    kf4ape Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    What brand/model computer are you backing up?
    Custom build quad core, 8gb ddr2 ram with 700w
    What is the motherboard?
    Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R
    Source?
    4x250gb sata drives in raid5 via onboard GIGABYTE SATA2 RAID
    Where are you storing the backkup images.
    Storing to an onboard SATA2 300gb drive via onboard intel ICH9R controler
    Have you tried making backups from the TI recovery CD?
    not yet-attempting tomorrow
    Have you tried verifying backups from the TI recovery CD?
    not yet-attempting tomorrow

    ---------
    russ
     
  4. kf4ape

    kf4ape Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    no joy on the boot cd...
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Since you're saving the backup image to an internal drive, have you tried the Safe Media version of TI 11? If you don't have it on your TI CD, you'll need to log into your Acronis account, download it, install it and create a new TI CD with Media Builder.

    The Safe version may be able to work correctly with your drives.
     
  6. kf4ape

    kf4ape Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    I just read there is some issues with the ICH9R drivers in acronis...and safe mode did not work...
     
  7. kf4ape

    kf4ape Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    the new version of echo has the same prob...even when i do bart pe, the verification fails...its not just the ICH9r raid but also the gigabyte sata2 connectors...
     
  8. kf4ape

    kf4ape Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    and the magic error number from failed verification is E00070020
     
  9. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    You might get an iso file from tech support that will work for you. However, a Vista PE disk has a more comprehensive set of drivers than xp (BartPE) although you can add drivers just as you can with BartPE.
     
  10. kf4ape

    kf4ape Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    let me give that a try...what is the difference between a BartPE disk and VistaPE?
     
  11. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    BartPE runs a mini version fo XP and VistaPE runs a mini version of Vista (you can get the necessary Vista files free by downloading the WAIK (see Mustang's guide for info on this. You can use either Bart or VistaPE to do a restore on a Vista or an XP machine.
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello kf4ape,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please notice that it is possible that the archive is being declared corrupt because of faulty data transfers. Please run a memory diagnostics such a Memtest86+ available free from www.memtest.org for a several hours. There should be no errors reported. Please also run Windows chkdsk utility with parameter "/r" on the hard drive the archive is stored at.
    If there are no errors with memory/hard drive reported, please try copying/moving the archive to another location, and validating it again.

    Could you please clarify, what happens when you try to use Acronis Bootable Rescue Media to validate the archive?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.