Issue with two backup systems in place

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by wylde342, Dec 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wylde342

    wylde342 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Hello,

    We would like to use TI as a secondary offsite backup system for a client who's already using Backup Exec for their nightly backup. Obviously, we want to use Incremental backups for the off site backups due to size. Our issue becomes when two different Backup solutions are marking files as "Backed Up" or "Incremental" or whatever - it can cause an Exchange & SQL consistency issue.

    The only way I figure I can make this work is to have TI do the nightly backup to tape as "Full" and then do and Incremental to that "Full" backup over the wire to our data center. Is it possible to save the Incremental Backup to somewhere the "Full" backup isn't?

    If this isn't the best idea - do you have any other solutions? We want a nightly full backup to tape and offsite incremental backups if possible.
     
  2. Thamuz

    Thamuz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Posts:
    78
    wylde342,

    In order to do an incramnetal backup you must first provide a full backup. With Acronis True Image the incremental backup needs to be saved to the sam location of the Full backup.

    Since you are planning to do a full backup to tape with Acronis True Image it will not be possible to perform an incremental backup to a different location.

    There is no way to separate the full from the incremental using Acronis True Image.

    -Thamuz
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello wylde342,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please notice that Thamuz is correct. Incremental/differential backups can only be created at the same location where the full one resides.

    Please notice that Acronis True Image does not use archive bit to check if files were backed up (latest versions of Acronis True Image Echo family have an option to reset archive bit when doing file-based backups for convenience, though).

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  4. wylde342

    wylde342 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Hmmm - does this mean that Acronis will NOT reset the bit?

    If I am doing "Disk Images," then the database log files/etc for Exchange and SQL aren't even messed with are they? Is this the smarter way to go - disk images w/ Incremental backups rather than file backups with Incrementals?
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2007
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello wylde342,

    By default, Acronis True Image ignored archive bit.

    Please see chapter "Database support" of the respective User's Guide for instructions on backing up databases.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.