Issue with giant/ms antispyware

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by no13, Mar 14, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    This issue exists in both GAS and MSAS... I've tested both out on the neighbourhood PCs...
    Whenever any action is performed on the systray icon of GAS/MSAS...
    The application wants to connect to the internet...
    this is the IP it first looks up...
    207.46.230.48
    A reverse lookup for this shows that this has no domain name, but is a microsoft server.

    Then, when you try to update GAS/MSAS...
    it opens up a port in 3100-3200 range and appears to be download ~2 kb of data from localhost 127.0.0.1... and proclaims no updates available.

    I shall wait until the next update cycle to report new things.
     
  2. gud4u

    gud4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Posts:
    206
    What do you consider the issure to be:
    - That MSAS checks for an update?
    - That updates are not as frequent as you like?

    You can disable automatic update, if you don't want MSAS to check for updates.

    We've all noticed that protection-list updates are not very frequent.

    I think your MSAS is working properly.

    Hope this helps!
     
  3. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    No. It's NOT Auto updates.

    the issue is this...

    every time I ordr giant to do something, it wants to connect... WHY?

    Set your firewall to ASK mode, and see...

    right clicking the tray icon for the context menu, and Giant wants to connect. Double clicking the tray icon for the main screen, and it AGAIN wants to connect. WHY?

    And WHY always to THAT server?
     
  4. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    It's funny because I don't have this kind of behaviour. I have Outpost Pro set in ask mode and if I click on MS Antispyware, nothing happend.
    I also look in the log from Oupost and nothing... :eek:
     
  5. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    I see this on LnS. Giant AS v1.0.31
    both on trial.
    Note that Giant AS doesn't want to update program components, and tries to contact Microsoft servers.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. sg09
    Replies:
    25
    Views:
    1,855
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.