IsComodo's site down?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by QBgreen, Jan 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
    I've been unable to reach any Comodo URL all day. Flushed my DNS cache, even rotated several DNS servers. Anyone else having this problem, or know what's going on?
     
  2. jdd58

    jdd58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Posts:
    525
    Location:
    Arizona
    Working fine here.
     
  3. BJStone

    BJStone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    139
    works ok here too.
     
  4. ArashBikaar

    ArashBikaar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    BH


    itz workin' fine

    :thumb:

     
  5. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    I'm able to access it.

    What error message do you get when you try to access their site?
     
  6. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
    The error message that I get is

    Connection Interrupted
    The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading.
    The network link was interrupted while negotiating a connection. Please try again.

    I get this with all Comodo related sites. Did scans with AntiVir Premium, MBAM, and SAS just to make sure I wasn't "wormed" Also flushed my DNS Cache as well as rotated several DNS servers. I'm at a loss!
     
  7. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Do you make use of any customizable HOSTS file (even a mix of many that are out there) and IPs block lists?

    Could you delete your HOSTS file, if you use any and see if can access it? If yes, then, it was being blocked either by a customized HOSTS, or blocked by malware. Have tried to see if you can open any other security vendor site, such as Kaspersky, BitDefender, Eset, etc?

    For example, using Donna's IP blocklist for Outpost will block access to Comodo's sites.

    One thing that you could also check, is that if, during the moments you try to access Comodo site, if you see any massive IP blocking in your firewall, coming from the same IP, using protocol ICMP.
     
  8. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
    My host file is the original XP Pro file set to the loopback adapter. I can connect to all other security related sites. No massive IP blocking observed.
     
  9. 3xist

    3xist Guest

    Just out of curiosity, What browser are you running and can you pls list all your security software, etc? Have you ever done a registry clean up?

    Btw works fine here.

    Cheers,
    Josh
     
  10. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
    The situation resolved itself, or so it appears! As of this morning, all Comodo sites are now accessible to me. Leads me to believe that there may have been local routing difficulties.
     
  11. 3xist

    3xist Guest

    Okay, Great. :)

    Cheers,
    Josh
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.