Is Vivaldi Sandboxed?

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by drhu22, Sep 4, 2016.

  1. drhu22

    drhu22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Posts:
    343
    I understand Chrome comes with built in sandboxing ... is this true of other Chrome variants as well? For some reason Vivaldi isnt working for me with Sandboxie, and I cant seem to find much info on the web.
    I would also be interested to know how well Chrome sandboxing compares to Sandboxie in terms of effectiveness.


    Thanks
     
  2. busy

    busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    106
  3. drhu22

    drhu22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Posts:
    343
    Thanks for replying!
    No... Im using 1.3.551.38 (Stable channel) (32-bit)... Ill give that beta a try.
     
  4. drhu22

    drhu22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Posts:
    343
    Wooo HOOO... it worked!!
    Thank you!!!

    Still curious though about the built in sandbox or lack of in Vivaldi...
     
  5. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,038
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    From what I understood, Vivaldi also makes use of the internal sandbox, but I'm not completely sure. But normally speaking, Vivaldi should run smoothly combined with SBIE. I'm currently using SpyShelter to run Vivaldi in "restricted mode", so far without any problems.
     
  6. drhu22

    drhu22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Posts:
    343
    Thanks again you guys... your help was much appreciated.
     
Loading...