is this setup OK?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by iceni60, May 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    hi, do you think this is an OK security setup in Vista?

    antivir
    cyberhawk
    sandboxie
    windows defender
    and i changed the DEP setting to all programs.

    i've got superantispyware too, but i haven't installed it yet. which has better real-time protection out of that and WD?

    i'm definately going to add a FW too, which is the best one for vista on a laptop? i'll run as a limited user too when i get round to setting that up.

    should i add anything? thanks.
     
  2. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    677
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
    With the setup you list, Sandboxie, AntiVir and FW should be enough.
     
  3. MaB69

    MaB69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    540
    Location:
    Paris
    Hi Iceni,

    Is Antivir classic or premium ?

    Are you behind a router or a hardware fw ?

    If you are at least behind a router (and do not bother about outbound connections) and using Antivir PE, i think you will have a very good setup with :

    Antivir PE heuristic/blacklist for antimalware
    SandboxIE virtualization for untrusted apps
    Cyberhawk for behavorial detection

    Don't use WD and use SAS as a on demand scanner (SAS has IMO a far better detection)

    Hope this help

    MaB
     
  4. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,698
    Hello,
    It really does not matter, x, y, z. You know what you're doing. The only two things I can think of are Firewall and Firefox. Anything else is perks.
    Mrk
     
  5. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    thanks for the help. i'm using anvir classic with heuristics set to high. i do have a router, but this is a laptop so i won't always have it. but, i'll get a good FW before i use it without the router. i'm using proxomitron too. i still need to go through my startups and installed programs because it came with loads of rubbish pre-installed. i have put this program in my startups - snarfer it looks like it uses IE's engine. it should be filtered by proxo, but can i run it in sandboxie as a startup?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.