is this setup OK?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by iceni60, May 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    hi, do you think this is an OK security setup in Vista?

    antivir
    cyberhawk
    sandboxie
    windows defender
    and i changed the DEP setting to all programs.

    i've got superantispyware too, but i haven't installed it yet. which has better real-time protection out of that and WD?

    i'm definately going to add a FW too, which is the best one for vista on a laptop? i'll run as a limited user too when i get round to setting that up.

    should i add anything? thanks.
     
  2. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
    With the setup you list, Sandboxie, AntiVir and FW should be enough.
     
  3. MaB69

    MaB69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    540
    Location:
    Paris
    Hi Iceni,

    Is Antivir classic or premium ?

    Are you behind a router or a hardware fw ?

    If you are at least behind a router (and do not bother about outbound connections) and using Antivir PE, i think you will have a very good setup with :

    Antivir PE heuristic/blacklist for antimalware
    SandboxIE virtualization for untrusted apps
    Cyberhawk for behavorial detection

    Don't use WD and use SAS as a on demand scanner (SAS has IMO a far better detection)

    Hope this help

    MaB
     
  4. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    9,207
    Hello,
    It really does not matter, x, y, z. You know what you're doing. The only two things I can think of are Firewall and Firefox. Anything else is perks.
    Mrk
     
  5. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    thanks for the help. i'm using anvir classic with heuristics set to high. i do have a router, but this is a laptop so i won't always have it. but, i'll get a good FW before i use it without the router. i'm using proxomitron too. i still need to go through my startups and installed programs because it came with loads of rubbish pre-installed. i have put this program in my startups - snarfer it looks like it uses IE's engine. it should be filtered by proxo, but can i run it in sandboxie as a startup?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.