Is this Error Common on a Raid 0 Array

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Triple Helix, Aug 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Just wondering Because this is the first time I've seen this Error?? Been using A Raid 0 Array only for a week so I never did a scan until now!!

    2 x 74 GIG Western Digital Raptors on a Promise RAID 0 Array!!


    TIA,
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 22, 2005
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I did a reboot and it Does not show an Error nowo_O
     

    Attached Files:

  3. cliff

    cliff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Posts:
    42
    I use 2 x 36.7 GIG Western Digital Raptors on a RAID 0 Array. The Gigabyte 7NNXP motherboard has a silicon image SiI 3112 SATAraid controller. NOD32 has never shown any errors.( I do not partition the disk unless its over 200GB).
    Have you run Tools/ error check on your drive..sorry i can't offer any more help :doubt:
     
  4. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Maybe the error message was caused by some sort of removable drive, like a Zip drive or memory card reader?
     
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada

    You got it that was the problem!! I purchased a new Brother Printer with built in Card Reader!! I turn off the printer No Errors!! Turn Printer back on and the Error comes back!!

    Thanks alglove!! And Thanks to cliff also for your help!!

    Cheers,
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2005
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.