Is this a bug in ESET Smart Security 4.2.35?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by 1nvad3r, Mar 11, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 1nvad3r

    1nvad3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    20
    ESS "Network connections" tab is showing three Opera.exe, one iexplorer.exe and two AudioUpdMgr.exe processes, when they aren't even running, as you can see in the Task Manager. If I click "Open in a new window" it shows iexplorer.exe, and again it's not even running at all....

    eset42-p1637756a.jpg
    http://img297.imageshack.us/img297/4419/eset42.jpg
     
  2. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    I just looked in mine and every program that has connected to internet today is still showing as connected even though they are no longer running? had not noticed this with previous builds.
    + open and close firefox 10 times and 10 firefox's show in network connections!
    win 7 64 bit hp no other security software btw. also never tried smart without some sort of minor firewall/ network issue.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 12, 2010
  3. stackz

    stackz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    619
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Same behavior confirmed - Windows 7 x64
     
  4. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    Confirmed here also on Win7 Ultimate x64.
    The connections view goes crazy after 2 days long use showing all kind of not running apps.
    Here's a screenshot where you'll see that I have to move the program on the screen to get to see the connections tab and the maddness of connections shown.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 12, 2010
  5. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    was this in the beta? is it happening to everyone or just 64 bit? why after not being able to use this program since i moved to win 7 on release day does it still have such blatently obvious bugs?
    i already lost over 6 months of my license i figured after that long it would run pretty much bug free!
     
  6. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    Well I didn't see this in the Beta. It was working perfect for me on Win7 x64.

    I will try a clean install, maybe the Update didn't go as good as it should.
     
  7. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    mine was on clean install. (of eset)
     
  8. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    My licence is off but I tried this version as trial
    same isue on my system Win7 64b
    Eset SS shows all comunication. My pc is running about 3 hours and under Webbrowser there is 100+ connection :D
    Maybe 4.2.35 is BETA v 2 :thumbd: :D
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2010
  9. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    UPDATE:

    I did a clean install just to be sure but the problem is still there, after about half an hour of browsing I got a mess in the Connections tab.
    So this really IS an issue of version 4.2.35.0
     
  10. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    is it happening to everyone or just 64 bit?

    XP (Media Ctr=Pro) SP3 (32bit) ........ No Issues here.
     
  11. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    Now I tested XP 32 bit and no error
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2010
  12. spyros12

    spyros12 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    Same error whith win 7 32bit
    clean install!!
     
  13. trial and error

    trial and error Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    the former USA
    It seems to keep a history of connects, instead of just showing what's active.
    I logged off and back on to see if the log re-started but it remained the same. I didn't try clearing the logs, because that doesn't make sense to me personally. I've always thought a connections viewer utility would show what's active only, with maybe a log kept for troubleshooting purposes.

    Win7x64 Not a virgin install, removed the old security, ran crapcleaner, doublechecked the registry and removed the remaining key.
    I've been gone since last summer - didn't like the v3 that was out then. I'm checking this out because I've preferred Eset for years and might come back.
     
  14. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    The issue is being investigated and we assume it'll be addressed in the next build.
     
  15. trial and error

    trial and error Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    the former USA
    Good Deal Marcos. I'm not having issues with connectivity like I was last year.
    Thanks for still being on the job.
     
  16. 1nvad3r

    1nvad3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    20
    I'm on windows 7 32 bit, so I guess it happens on both Windows 7 32 and 64 bit.
     
  17. wrathchild

    wrathchild Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Posts:
    170
    Location:
    Neoplantesis
    Same bug here...Windows 7 32-bit, clean install.
     
  18. a3_alin

    a3_alin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    Romania
    Same here... W7 ultimate x32bit...
     
  19. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,771
    Location:
    Outer space
    Same here on Vista 32 bit with clean install.

    Any estimation on a release date for the next build?
     
  20. surfer1000

    surfer1000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Posts:
    66
    Location:
    UK
    Same here Vista 32bit Ultimate, although it dosen't seem to occur on XP!
     
  21. HealingStargate

    HealingStargate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    160
    Location:
    USA
    Seems OK in XP32.
    KOR-
     
  22. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    still no word on this? no fix or work around?
     
  23. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    It will be fixed in the next build. It's a bug that does not affect functionality.
     
  24. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    thanks.
     
  25. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    is this issue fixed in 4.2.40? i can't see it in change log?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.