Is there an exclusion List in Avira?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Socio, Feb 9, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Socio

    Socio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    169
    Hello,

    I am a long time user of KAV but I recently upgraded to Vista Ultimate and could not ever get it to work with Outpost ( worked fine together in XP). So I am testing Avira and it seems to be a lot lighter than KAV and plays nice with Outpost, thus it is looking like a keeper.

    I do have one question;

    With KAV there was an exclusion list where one could add Firewall software, defrag software etc... to keep them from being scanned and slowed down.

    I do not see anything in Avira that allows this, perhaps it is because I am using the trial not sure, does this software have such a list or is it even necessary?
     
  2. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    431
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I don't have the realtime guard installed, but the on demand scanner has an exclusion option:

    testav.jpg
     
  3. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    The guard allows exclusions to be added too.
     
  4. mnosteele

    mnosteele Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    183
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA USA
    Yes, Avira has an exclusion list, it's pretty much in the same place in the free or pro version. There are two places to excludes files/processes, one is the real time protection and the second is during a system scan. To get to it open Avira and select configuration - expert mode - scanner - scan - exception, then go to guard - scan - exception.

    ;)
     
  5. Socio

    Socio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    169
    Ah! I did not see the Expert checkbox, got to the exclusions now thanks for the help!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.