Is there an advantage to purchasing Windows 10 from the Microsoft store?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by chattycathy, Dec 21, 2019.

  1. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,475
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    OK, in that case it's not working "OK". I suggest using the option to activate by phoning Microsoft. Explain what you have done.
     
  2. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    8,428
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Perhaps something related to the Microsoft account setup; not created or problems with it?
     
  3. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    18,789
    Location:
    UK
    So Win 7 was activated okay, you downloaded the iso, booted into it and did an upgrade to 10 (this preserves the licence), then after checking all was well, you did a clean install ?

    Might be a permissions thing.
    Will Windows let you make a new local account set as admin? (can't remember if an non activated machine will let you do this)
    If it will, do it and then boot into it. See if things work now.
    Another option may be to run Windows Repair available from here
    https://www.tweaking.com/content/page/windows_repair_all_in_one.html

    or here
    https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/windows-repair-all-in-one/

    also it is well documented here at Wilders
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thr...-free-pro-updates.385125/page-10#post-2882499
     
  4. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    299
    I have finally got it activated. I tried the suggestions made on this post but none of them worked so I did a search and found that many people were having the same problem. I found that stopping and disabling the Plug and Play service temporally as one of the solutions. I went into services and stopped it and then tried to activate it and it went great! It is now activated! I then went back to the services and started Plug and Play back. It's all working now and thank you everyone for your time and help!
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2020
  5. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    8,428
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    That is a weird one I have never heard of before.
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,475
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Cathy, nice work. I'll remember your fix.
     
  7. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    299
    This is the explanation that was given as to why Plug and Plug was keeping it from working: The problem happens because you have the "Plug and Play" service set by GPO. Sounds weird but have an explanation.
    When you set the "Plug and Play" service by GPO, the service is set with default permissions:

    Allow - BUILTIN\Administrators - Full Control
    Allow - NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM - Full Control
    Allow - NT AUTHORITY\INTERACTIVE - Read

    The permissions granted to the "Plug and Play" Service do not grant the Licensing Service (sppsvc) the appropriate rights to access the Plug and Play service.
    When I saw it, I thought I'm going to try it because I've got nothing to loose by trying. It happened so fast it was shocking but I'm not complaining. I thought then I need to respond to this thread and let people know what worked so maybe it will help others out to. I'm just glad I followed your advice Brian, about waiting and also went by my "gut instinct". And that was, I thought with my luck if I purchased Windows Pro, it probably still wouldn't activate so I waited and I'm so glad I did! Again, thank you everyone for your help!
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2020
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.