Is there a need to add more ports?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by sweater, Feb 1, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    Just curious if I need to add more ports in this default setting. I am using a proxy server.

    Tnx...:cool:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. vtol

    vtol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Posts:
    774
    Location:
    just around the next corner
    using applications with http(s) port(s) other than those? if the proxy does then you might add that specific port to NOD, although the NOD should putter in between application and proxy server on the default ports
     
  3. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    New York City
  4. vtol

    vtol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Posts:
    774
    Location:
    just around the next corner
    reckon you got mixed up here - those proxy settings from the KB apply only for NOD
    http(s) protocol scanning by NOD, and thus related http(s) ports for applications, is a different kettle of fish
     
  5. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    I have no problem with my proxy server, I have already configured it... my NOD32 updates several times daily.

    My question is that, if there's still a need to add more port numbers in those areas. Suggestions?

    I'll add the proxy server port number later on that section.
     
  6. Creer

    Creer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,345
    For web browsing ports: 80, 443 (HTTPS) should be open.
    If you're using proxy you can add also your proxy port to that list and you should be fine.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.