is there a auto update time limit ?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by mantra, Jul 28, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,149
    Hi
    i'm tring to last version of nod32 v4

    i would like to know if there is a time limit to auto update

    i mean i create a schedule auto update every 30 minutes
    i click run now , but seems nod does not perform the auto update
    at least the blue ball (update) doesn't change , i mean the small clock on the left low corner of the ball

    i'm using the full version
    on my girlfriend laptop i installed the trial version

    thanks
    cheers
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    The minimum interval for update tasks is 60 minutes. However, if you run an update manually by clicking "Update virus signaute database" update should be run immediately.
     
  3. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,149
    but the schedule

    thanks
    is this the reason the task/schedule doesn't run ?

    i mean if i create a taks/schedule to update every 60 minutes , and i click run now , should work ?
    because i did a schedule to try to update every 60 minutes , run now ,but the blue ball doesn't change and i did not see any connection to update

    thanks

    yes it works
     
  4. Sacles

    Sacles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Belgique
    Hello,

    o_O

    I just created a task update with an interval of 30 minutes.
     
  5. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,149
    and does it work?
     
  6. dmaasland

    dmaasland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Posts:
    468
    Even if you set a 30 minute interval, it will only check once every 60 minutes.
     
  7. Sacles

    Sacles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Belgique
    So why NOD32 allows it to go below 60 minutes? This is misleading.
     
  8. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,149
    but if you click on a update schedule/task run now , do you see the blue ball with the small clock ?
    i mean do you see nod that tries to update?


    thanks
     
  9. Sacles

    Sacles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Belgique
    I've never seen a blue ball.

    I just tried to update the with the original (60 minutes), I see nothing, no blue ball.

    My updates are done correctly (about 3 per day). They are visible in the logs.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2011
  10. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    i think the interval limit is 10 minutes, even if you set the task to a lower value than 10
    mantra, if you are using version 5, the run now command will launch the task based on run conditions for the task, i reported that to ESET
     
  11. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,149
    i'm using v4 ,i guess there is a internal interval of 60minutes for the schedules
     
  12. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    NOD32 updated database more often than many AV so what is the need to update each 30 min ?? In reality, we got just a maximum of 3-4 update a day, others got only one !!

    Just imagine how many server it will need to accept update check each 30 minutes or 15 mintues, from all users around the world !!!

    dont come paranoid about security ! :p
     
  13. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,149
    are you sure about 10 minutes ?
    i guess 60 min


    do you mean that with command line can i run the internal update?
    i'm using nod32 v4
    does v5 need more ram ?
    v4 56mb WS ram with process hacker


    what did you reported to eset ?

    thanks
    cheers
     
  14. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Right, it's 60 minutes.

    This is not possible.
     
  15. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,149
    thanks Marcos

    but for a laptop , that some time i connect to the internet via usb key or via wireless in some places ,what should i do ? perform a manual update

    an example
    i mean i boot my laptop , there is not internet , nod tried to update but there is not internet , after 20min i connect via wireless i check my emails and so on on for 10 min and i shut down my laptop , the only way to get the update is a manual update,isn't it?

    in the example , i'm not home
     
  16. Sacles

    Sacles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Belgique
    Hello,

    mantra, you must change your scheduled tasks to update like this: "Run task as soon as possible".
     
  17. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    it is suppose to be.... update each 1 hour, if not, run task as soon as possible
     
  18. Sacles

    Sacles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Belgique
    Hello,

    I understand "Run task as soon as possible" as this: (it's an example):
    1. I turn off my PC at 08:00 pm. The scheduled task was performed between 07:00 pm to 08:00 pm (assuming a verification every 60 minutes).
    2. If the Internet connection is restored at 09:00 pm (or later), The scheduled update task will run.

    In other words: As soon as the period between the last successful check is over 60 minutes, the next task is executed.

    That's correct or not?
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2011
  19. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    yes you are right but.....

    i just means that the options "run as soon as possible" is NEVER the first one for a scheduled task, but second as your example ;)
     
  20. Sacles

    Sacles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Belgique
    And when the connection is established, do the job "Automatic update After dial-up connection" is it launched?
     
  21. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    Let me explain in a different way:

    The default value is 60 min

    but if you create your own update task and change that value: repeteadly, dont run on battery unchecked, every 7 minutes and wait until the next scheduled time.
    The task will run every 10 minutes, even if you set it to 7, because is the limit.
     
  22. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    have you unchecked the "dont run on battery" option in the regular automatic update task?

    It would be great if automatic detection of the USB modem could be performed
     
  23. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,149
    but are you talking about nod v4 or 5?
    did you test it ? for example with a firewall ?
    i did it ,but nod doesn't even try to connect to the net to check for new updates

    because -> https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1913895&postcount=14
     
  24. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    Both versions,
    If download does not happens by a firewall blocking the connection or by other reasons, thats another story.
    The task is launched trying to check for new modules and the tray icon is spinning every 10 min here, and this can be logged in the events log (currently i have set logging to diagnostic).
     
  25. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,149
    i did monitor nod as well with outpost
    i have 2 autoupdate schedule ,i did not create them
    1) @ user log on (once per hour at maximum)
    2) every 60 minutes

    and i did a test , i created one like yours, every 10 minutes

    i did notice that nod32 performs this task only after 1 hour a successful update
    i checked outpost log
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.