Is the MBR in the Image?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by mangray, Mar 15, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mangray

    mangray Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    Vienna
    Hi
    I am a new user with TI8.
    I have 2 Harddisk C and D with WinXP SP2. NTFS
    I make a Image from C stored in D.
    Restore with the CD works fine.
    In the future my Harddisk crash, I replace the Harddisk with another one.
    I restore the image from D to the new Harddisk. Is the MBR in
    the Image and I can start?

    Thanks for answere

    nice day
    mangray

    Sorra from my English I am from Austria
     
  2. Chris12923

    Chris12923 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
  3. mangray

    mangray Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    Vienna
    Thanks Chris

    If I have understand I make a Image from the complete disk, I have
    no other patition of C, it works to start (MBR) the new Hraddisk.

    nice day
    mangray
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello mangray,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    If you create the image of the whole disk (all the partitions of a physical drive even if there is only one) the MBR is included into the image. It means that you will be able to boot the computer after you restore the image to another drive.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  5. jimmytop

    jimmytop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    USA
    Yes .
     
  6. mangray

    mangray Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    Vienna
    Thanks for all replays :)

    nice day
    mangray
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.