is safe install different model ram slots ?

Discussion in 'hardware' started by mantra, Oct 25, 2015.

  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,145
    Hi

    on mostly motherboards , it could be installed max 32gb ram , i'm talking ddr3

    is safe install different model of ram ?

    for example same brand but different model ? 16gb of one model same brand , 16 different model same brand

    and is it safe install different brand of ram with the same Technical specifications?

    thanks
     
  2. Infected

    Infected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Posts:
    665
    Some use different voltages and have different speeds. I was told it's not a good idea to mismatch them. But I'm not sure..
     
  3. Bill_Bright

    Bill_Bright Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    2,271
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Is it "safe", yes. Will it work? That's another story! No damage will occur if there is a compatibility issue between the RAM. You just won't see all the RAM, or the computer will not boot. In other words, assuming the motherboard supports both types RAM (check the motherboard's QVL - qualified vendors list), it is "safe" to try it.

    Different size RAM is rarely a problem (though dual-channel memory mode will not be enabled). Different timings is where most of the problems happen. I would not mix voltages either - especially in the same channel.
    Again, yes it is "safe" but again, it working really depends on the motherboard, CPU and RAM. The newer the motherboard, CPU and RAM, the greater your chances of success. This is because technically speaking, RAM makers make the RAM to industry standard specifications and compared to 10 or 15 years ago, raw materials and modern RAM manufacturing technologies have greatly improved so the makers are very good at producing RAM to exacting, industry standard specifications. At the same time, modern memory controllers are much more capable of making slightly dissimilar RAM play well together.

    So Crucial 8GB 240-Pin DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800), 9-9-9-24, Cas Latency 9, 1.5V RAM should, in theory, be 100% compatible with Corsair 8GB 240-Pin DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800), 9-9-9-24, Cas Latency 9, 1.5V RAM.

    In the olden days, RAM was sold in matched pairs because being exactly alike was critical so the RAM makers actually tested each module, matched identical pairs, then packaged them together to ensure the buyer got matching sets. This was critical to ensure dual-channel memory was enabled.

    In modern days, because RAM coming off the assembly lines already tightly adhere to specs, the RAM is sold bundled in pairs (or threes) just for convenience and to save money on logistics (packaging, shipping, warehousing, and inventorying).
     
  4. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Posts:
    569
    Location:
    USA
    Same specs? Sure...but you still may have to lower timings to get them to work; it all depends on the quality of the RAM and the quality of the motherboard.

    Keep the pairs in their own banks. Check to ensure voltages and latencies are set for each channel correctly (if your motherboard lets you set those).

    What you don't want is your 1.35V RAM getting 1.5V pushed onto it because the other sticks require 1.5V.

    Run memtest86+ overnight to test your config; run IntelBurnTest 50 passes at max to ensure stability.
     
  5. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,950
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  6. amarildojr

    amarildojr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Posts:
    1,982
    Location:
    Brasil
    It is completely safe. However:

    • If you install one DDR3 1600 and another DDR 1333, your motherboard will set the clock of both to 1333;
    • If your processor only supports memory up to 1333 MHz and you install 1600 MHz memory modules, your MOBO will downclock both to either 800 MHz or 1333 Mhz. You can do overclock in order to have both memories running at 1600 MHz;
    There can't exit incompatibilities unless there's a problem with one or more components of your computer. I have one Corsair Vengeance 1600 MHz (CL9) and one "Smart" memory (Smart is the brand, it's pretty good). Even though the Smart module is 1600MHz CL11, it's running perfectly in dual channel with the Corsair, both at CL9.
     
  7. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,145
    thanks Amarildojr

    hi Bill
    so , i can understand quickly , looks easy
    i mean if the pc boots and does see al the ram ,it will no crash , no slow down ,right?
    thanks

    Rolo to be sure ,they voltage are not pushed higher is it enough check with cpuz_x64 ?
    thanks
     
  8. Bill_Bright

    Bill_Bright Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    2,271
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    If the RAM is compatible (and not faulty) and the computer boots and recognizes all the RAM, it will not crash (due to the RAM) and definitely will not slow down.
     
  9. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Posts:
    569
    Location:
    USA
    No, you want to know the voltages before you even install them; look at the stick for the make/model number and Google that. You also want to know the timings from the OEM web site to compare to what your BIOS and/or CPU-Z reports.
     
Loading...