Is Panda Titanium compatible with BoClean?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by woobook, May 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. woobook

    woobook Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Posts:
    131
    I want buy a Boclean, but it doesn"t have a trial. Do they conflict each other?
    And do you think it is necessary to buy an anti-trojan assist panda?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Only way you can see whether there will be any conflicts on your system is to buy and then try out BOClean.

    There is a good reason why BOClean has no trial version and you have a money back guarantee if you find that there are problems.

    If you are a high-risk surfer, then adding an AT in real-time may be a wise choice.
     
  3. woobook

    woobook Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Posts:
    131
    Thank you, Blackcat
    I can not wait so I had already bought it one hour before. Now I am trying it. My PC has a little slow down. It due to the 256 ram. At present I am happy.
     
  4. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    You will probably find that BOClean slows down startup slightly on older computers.

    If you have any more money to spend, buy some more RAM, particularly if you are running XP.
     
  5. woobook

    woobook Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Posts:
    131
    I want to increase the memory, but I dont know how to choose.
    In my System properties-General showing:

    Pentium(R) 4 CPU 1.70GHz
    1.72GHZ, 224MB of RAM

    And in my purchase document show:

    Motherboard: Kenora 650 with Video, Sound and LAN
    CUP: Intel P4-1.7Ghz 478-PPGA
    Memory: PC2100 256MB DDR

    I have poor knowledge about this.
     
  6. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    you just need to purchase more memory. when you buy you need to get exactly the same thing except a larger number here ( see screen shot )
     
  7. woobook

    woobook Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Posts:
    131
    Thanks bigc
    I have a friend told me just add another memory. But at present the memorys' speed are usually more than 333HZ, the speed of my primal memory PC2100 is 266HZ. I think it will cause incompatible.

    May be I shall buy a new one and remove the primal PC2100?
     
  8. mrhero

    mrhero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Posts:
    297
    Location:
    Ankara , Turkey
    You need to buy a 256mb DDR Ram(not DDR2). Your ram's speed is 266 mhz(PC2100). Todays DDR rams are 400mhz(PC3200). They can work at lower
    frequencies, but if you can find buy a 266mhz(PC2100) ram. Here is a example: http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=38793&CatId=838
     
  9. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Add to all this the fact that it is not expensive at all to buy...:thumb:.:eek: .:D
     
  10. woobook

    woobook Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Posts:
    131
    Thanks mrhero
    If I buy a new one and remove the prime, How large memory is suitable, Do my pc's cpu and motherboard limit the memory?
    For example, 1G ram and 533MHZ memory, can my pc support it?
     
  11. woobook

    woobook Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Posts:
    131
    If I add another 256mb DDR Ram and this memory is made from another manufacturer, are the two memory compatible?
     
  12. mrhero

    mrhero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Posts:
    297
    Location:
    Ankara , Turkey
    Is there any 533mhz DDR rams? I think that one you say is DDR2, you can't use DDR2 on DDR based mainboard.
    It is recommended that CPU and Memory run at same clock speed. If your Mobo
    lets you can use memories at higher speeds but this doesn't give you any performance gain.
     
  13. mrhero

    mrhero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Posts:
    297
    Location:
    Ankara , Turkey
    Generally memories are compatible. But if I were you, I would remove that one and going to buy a 512mb stick.

    Note: Every information you need is in your MoBo's manual. Please read it before buy memory.
     
  14. woobook

    woobook Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Posts:
    131
    I bought the pc from Future Shop three years ago, they didnt give me MoBo's manual.
    OK, I shall check it.
    Thanks mrhero
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.