Is nod32 v3.0 better than nod32 v2.7?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by virkelie, Nov 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. virkelie

    virkelie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    77
    I will soon need to renew my subscription to nod32.

    I am not interested in the suite at this point.

    I understand that v2.7 will still be supported and offered.

    So should I renew to v3.0, or just stick with v2.7?

    Is v3.0 better that v2.7?
     
  2. poutine

    poutine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    England or Quebec
    If i were you i'd keep 2.7 until some minor bugs are sorted out, theres no rush and youll still be safe. When version 3 is all ironed out it'll be a great upgrade. They'll keep you well posted here.
     
  3. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Agreed, you can stay with v2.7 until you feel comfortable about updating to EAV v3.0 No need to rush, v2.7 will be sorted for quite a while...

    Cheers :D
     
  4. rothko

    rothko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    UK
    hmmm, sounds like a 'versus thread' to me...:D

    I'm sure version 3 will be a better product in the end, otherwise why would Eset spend so much time, money, resources, etc. in developing it?

    i personally am going to see how version 3 is accepted by the masses before i upgrade. I might upgrade to the new version on my PC, but it's not going anywhere near the wife's laptop just yet...i dont mind the odd teething problems, her tolerance is far, far lower.
     
  5. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    To each his own, I guess. Been testing 3.0 for the last 2 months, and last Monday went ahead and preordered the suite. All around, very good suite w/everything I need, including a jazzy firewall. Eset's rep is enough for me! :)
     
  6. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Not really, it's more of a "should I upgrade?" thread in which the upgrade can be to either V3 of the AV or from NOD32 2.7 to ESS V3.

    My answer would be - if you plan on staying with Eset - to take a look at ESS as a trial once it is formally released (perhaps let a few days pass to vet any residual issues), and make the call from there.

    On my personal machine had been running ESS on/off since the beta first appeared and simply decided to bite the bullet and upgrade two user NOD32 license I had to a two-user/two-year ESS V3 license. Since my renewal date was in April 2008, I get an extra 6 months under ESS instead of NOD32 in the bargain.

    I'm sure a few details will still need to be rung out, but I've experienced no problems through the entire beta and RC period.

    Blue
     
  7. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    I intend to stay with 2.7, I am still seeing problems with 3.0 not meshing well with Vista's UAC. Hopefully they will get it sorted out quickly.
     
  8. rothko

    rothko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    UK
    of course, I jest.
     
  9. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    What's the issue with UAC? o_O
     
  10. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    Not properly scanning zipped or compressed files depending on which user created them, see the thread about internal errors.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=183676


    I am still seeing these type of errors although now instead of reporting them as "internal errors" NOD 3.0 reports "unable to access" the files. This is not an issue with 2.7.
     
  11. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    probably my fault for jumping the gun i know, i had loads of problems with rc1 on vista, so i tried the version major geeks supply and it was the same, with a different icon it worked but was much much heavier on resources, i didnt have the 50% cpu thing but start up, and general pc use was slower than when i had kis 07 and i only have nod32 av. gone back (again) to 2.7. looks are not everything!
     
  12. Joliet Jake

    Joliet Jake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    911
    Location:
    Scotland
    My license runs out at the end of January. What is the procedure for upgrading to V3?

    Thanks.
     
  13. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Hi Blackspear, Can you tell me what the new changes are in the AV V3? Are they mostly to accomodate Vista? I am using XP and not contemplating an upgrade to Vista. Thus, would it be advisable for me to do the upgrade right away or wait?:)
     
  14. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I like to wait a little while with new versions...

    Cheers :D
     
  15. TheBozz09

    TheBozz09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    NOD32 Exclusion List seemed to be broken. When I added about >9 folders and pressed "OK", an error that states "Address... cannot be read... Debug... Terminate...", something like that always appear. I tried restarting once but still, the error always appear and the advance configuration no longer works.

    So I'll stay with the v2.7 for a while.
     
  16. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    This works for me on every machine I have tried it .
     
  17. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Thanks for the link. I assume that with UAC turned off, there is no issue?
     
  18. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    I have several systems with Vista...no issues with UAC turned off. People who rush to the latest Windows OS...should also realize that there are many many issues and annoyings "things" with it until the first service pack is issued (roughly Feb '08 ).
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 5, 2007
  19. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224

    Correct there is no issue when UAC is turned off.

    I disagree it is MS's fault though, version 3.0 is advertised as Vista compatible and thus it should work properly with it, version 3 has been around long enough, this problem was reported very early in the beta phase so it SHOULD have been worked out during one of the betas or RC versions. Additionally, 2.7 does not have any problems working with Vista, so why should version 3.0 not work correctly?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.