Is NOD32 v2 really that much better than NOD32 v3?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by bodean, Feb 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bodean

    bodean Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    76
    Seems like a lot of people have issues with v3.
    I know that I've had my fair share of issues. Debating on going back to 2.0
     
  2. bodean

    bodean Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    76
    Ever since I put the latest 3.0 version on, I've been having problems with Call of Duty 4 using punkbuster.
    I get a unknown windows api function and kicked out of games. I'm wondering if NOD32 v3 doesn't get along with punkbuster or not.

    Never had this problem with 2.0
     
  3. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    If you never had problems with v2 , keep it . It will be supported for at least one more year , or even more than that . And thanks God for this.

    If you want to experiment , with v3 , try to add the whole directory of Call of Duty as exclusion so that it end with * at the end , example
    C:\Test\Programs\Tcalls\*
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=197730&d=1203060510

    If you continue having problems with COD 4 , report to ESET support@eset.com
     
  4. Philippe_FR22

    Philippe_FR22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Hello,
    Never had any problems neither with 2.5, 2.7 and the new v3...
    Now, and to my experience, it's asume that your system is safe... If yes, I really don't why you will have problems with v3 !
    Just uninstall the v2.7, then reboot and install v3... And let's forgot you have an AV....
     
  5. rseek

    rseek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Yeah I will use nod32 v2.7 as long as it exists.Nod32, lost it's charm of being unobtrusive with v3. .I tried nod32 v3 with serious hangup problems with i could not resolve.Also i couldnot find an equivalent of IMON in v3 where you can check the traffic.
     
  6. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    3.0 is better then 2.7 but the time has come to resolve all issues IMO.
     
  7. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    And let me add that I have several licences due for renewal later this year and I really want nothing more then to use the suite. Simple, safe and secure. But they have had since Cebit last year to deal with their firewall issues, something as simple as Blue Coats K9 web protector still doesnt work for me and is the deal killer. But yet numerous other suites have no issues with it. I am tired of the time it is taking.
     
  8. rseek

    rseek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    v3 better than v2.how?.Can you Please expand on this.
     
  9. mayt

    mayt Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    Bratislava
    Hello, this should be fixed in the 3.0.642. Do you have another experience?
     
  10. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    no sir, that will be very welcomed news.:)
     
  11. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    well it isnt. Just loaded suite on laptop with XP. As always fine on install doesnt matter if you use interactive or automatic firewall, but on reboot everything locks up to a crawl. No different then a year ago. Sorry, but it is true.
     
  12. chrizio

    chrizio Guest

    IMHO it is better.
    You can copy whole NOD v2 installation on an USB drive and
    check your disks running NOD under BartPE or similar, where no files
    are locked by running OS/applications.

    With v3.x it's not possible. Not in the exact same way at least.
    I have tried it without success.
    Something like NOD plug-in for BartPE is necessary in case of v3.

    What do you have from best-class av engine if the most critical
    files are locked by running OS and are not scanable ?

    That's the reason why I don't enjoy my upgrade to v3.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.